PHO vs VTI

PHO vs VTI

Which is better, PHO or VTI?

Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricPHOVTI
Expense Ratio0.59%0.03%Best
AUM$2.0B$666.9B
Dividend Yield0.58%1.07%
Holdings423,543
YTD Return-0.11%+13.59%Best
1Y Return-3.09%+20.00%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+8.55%+20.95%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+4.23%+11.81%Best
Volatility (annualized)18.7%15.6%Best
Max Drawdown-55.8%Best-56.6%
$10,000 over 5 years$12,302$17,474Best
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 6, 2005May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 6, 2005 to Sep 4, 2026 (20.7 years).

PHO vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 20.7 years both funds cover.

PHO vs VTI Performance

Invesco Water Resources ETF (PHO) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year PHO returned -3.09% while VTI returned +20.00%. Year to date, PHO is down 0.11% versus a gain of 13.59% for VTI.

Over three years, PHO compounded at +8.55% per year against +20.95% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +4.23% and +11.81% respectively. Across the full 21-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +9.48% annualized vs +7.72%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

PHO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.7% compared with 15.6% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -55.8% for PHO and -56.6% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.88. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

PHO charges 0.59% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $59 vs $3 annually, a gap of $56 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PHO currently yields 0.58% against 1.07% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

PHO already in VTI79.9%

At least 79.9% of PHO's money is in holdings VTI also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VTI, our book for it covers 92.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

Most of PHO is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

33 positions in common, counted across the 41 positions we hold weights for in PHO and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 42 and 3,543.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in PHOWeight in VTIDifference
ROPRoper Technologies Inc.8.79%0.05%8.74%
ECLEcolab, Inc.8.06%0.10%7.96%
WATWaters Corp.6.80%0.05%6.75%
VLTOVeralto Corp4.27%0.03%4.24%
XYLXylem,Inc.4.06%0.04%4.02%
AWKAmerican Water Works Co. Inc.3.96%0.04%3.92%
AAgilent Technologies Inc3.74%0.05%3.69%
IEXI D E X Corporation3.64%0.02%3.62%
JJacobs Engineering Group Inc.3.41%0.02%3.39%
PNRPentair Plc Ordinary Shares3.19%0.02%3.17%

79.9% of PHO is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

PHOVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, PHO or VTI?

PHO has an expense ratio of 0.59% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $56 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, PHO or VTI?

Over the past year PHO returned -3.09% vs +20.00% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (21 years), PHO annualized +7.72% vs +9.48% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, PHO or VTI?

PHO has been the more volatile fund at 18.7% annualized versus 15.6% for VTI. Worst drawdown: PHO -55.8% vs VTI -56.6%.

Should I hold both PHO and VTI?

PHO and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.88, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between PHO and VTI?

At least 79.9% of PHO's money is in holdings VTI also owns. Our book for VTI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 33 positions in common, counted across the 41 positions we hold weights for in PHO and 2,787 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, PHO or VTI?

PHO yields 0.58% while VTI yields 1.07%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than PHO?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.