PHO vs VYM

PHO vs VYM

Which is better, PHO or VYM?

Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. PHO led over the full window, VYM over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.1%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricPHOVYM
Expense Ratio0.59%0.04%Best
AUM$2.0B$81.6B
Dividend Yield0.58%2.24%
Holdings42613
YTD Return+0.30%+15.29%Best
1Y Return-1.06%+22.23%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+8.71%+18.81%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+4.11%+12.14%Best
Volatility (annualized)18.8%14.5%Best
Max Drawdown-55.8%Best-58.8%
$10,000 over 5 years$12,231$17,734Best
Top 10 Weight57.1%25.9%Best
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap GrowthLarge Cap Value
InceptionDec 6, 2005Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 16, 2006 to Sep 3, 2026 (19.8 years).

PHO vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 19.8 years both funds cover.

PHO vs VYM Performance

Invesco Water Resources ETF (PHO) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year PHO returned -1.06% while VYM returned +22.23%. Year to date, PHO is up 0.30% versus a gain of 15.29% for VYM.

Over three years, PHO compounded at +8.71% per year against +18.81% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +4.11% and +12.14% respectively. Across the full 20-year window we track, PHO has the edge at +7.22% annualized vs +7.02%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

PHO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.8% compared with 14.5% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -55.8% for PHO and -58.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.82. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

PHO charges 0.59% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $59 vs $4 annually, a gap of $55 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PHO currently yields 0.58% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

PHO already in VYM23.2%
VYM already in PHO0.6%

23.2% of PHO's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 0.6% of VYM's money is in holdings PHO also owns.

PHO and VYM share little of their money.

8 positions in common, counted across the 41 positions we hold weights for in PHO and 603 in VYM, against full books of 42 and 613.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 562 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for PHO (96.9% of the fund), and 31 for PHO that do not appear in VYM (75.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in PHOWeight in VYMDifference
FERGFerguson Enterprises7.23%0.19%7.04%
XYLXylem,Inc.4.06%0.12%3.94%
AWKAmerican Water Works Co. Inc.3.96%0.11%3.85%
IEXI D E X Corporation3.64%0.07%3.57%
AOSAo Smith Corp.2.38%0.03%2.35%
SJWSjw Corp0.82%0.01%0.81%
AWRAmerican States Water Co0.55%0.01%0.54%
CWTCalifornia Water Service Group0.54%0.01%0.53%

23.2% of PHO is already inside VYM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

PHOVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, PHO or VYM?

PHO has an expense ratio of 0.59% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $55 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, PHO or VYM?

Over the past year PHO returned -1.06% vs +22.23% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (20 years), PHO annualized +7.22% vs +7.02% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, PHO or VYM?

PHO has been the more volatile fund at 18.8% annualized versus 14.5% for VYM. Worst drawdown: PHO -55.8% vs VYM -58.8%.

Should I hold both PHO and VYM?

PHO and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.82, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between PHO and VYM?

23.2% of PHO's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 0.6% of VYM's is in holdings PHO also owns. They hold 8 positions in common, counted across the 41 positions we hold weights for in PHO and 603 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, PHO or VYM?

PHO yields 0.58% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than PHO?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. PHO led over the full window, VYM over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.