PID vs VXUS

PID vs VXUS

Which is better, PID or VXUS?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricPIDVXUS
Expense Ratio0.53%0.05%Best
AUM$907M$158.1B
Dividend Yield3.42%2.59%
Holdings668,747
YTD Return+6.15%+16.15%Best
1Y Return+12.46%+27.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+13.40%+20.48%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+8.70%+9.09%Best
Volatility (annualized)15.7%15.0%Best
Max Drawdown-52.4%-39.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$15,176$15,450Best
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 15, 2005Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Sep 4, 2026 (15.6 years).

PID vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.6 years both funds cover.

PID vs VXUS Performance

Invesco International Dividend Achievers ETF (PID) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year PID returned +12.46% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, PID is up 6.15% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, PID compounded at +13.40% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +8.70% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +4.93% annualized vs +3.83%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

PID has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.7% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -52.4% for PID and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

PID charges 0.53% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $53 vs $5 annually, a gap of $48 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PID currently yields 3.42% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

PID already in VXUS56.9%

At least 56.9% of PID's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

37 positions in common, counted across the 63 positions we hold weights for in PID and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 66 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in PIDWeight in VXUSDifference
ITUB:BVItau Unibanco H-Spon Prf Adr4.18%0.00%4.18%
TLKM:IDPt Telekomunikasi Indonesia Persero Tbk3.70%0.01%3.69%
FINV:SHFinvolution Group3.11%0.00%3.11%
ENB:CAEnbridge Inc.2.81%0.26%2.55%
T:CATelus Corp3.02%0.01%3.01%
OTEX:CAOpen Text Corporation2.88%0.01%2.87%
CNQ:CACanadian Natural Resources Ltd2.22%0.18%2.04%
EMA:CAEmera Inc2.35%0.04%2.31%
BIPCBrookfield Infrastructure Corporation Class A Ordinary Shares - Subordinate Voting Shares2.36%0.01%2.35%
RY:CARoyal Bank Of Canada1.54%0.64%0.90%

56.9% of PID is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

PIDVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, PID or VXUS?

PID has an expense ratio of 0.53% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $48 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, PID or VXUS?

Over the past year PID returned +12.46% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), PID annualized +3.83% vs +4.93% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, PID or VXUS?

PID has been the more volatile fund at 15.7% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: PID -52.4% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both PID and VXUS?

PID and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between PID and VXUS?

At least 56.9% of PID's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 37 positions in common, counted across the 63 positions we hold weights for in PID and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, PID or VXUS?

PID yields 3.42% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so PID currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than PID?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.