PLTU vs TSMX
Direxion Daily PLTR Bull 2X ETF vs Direxion Daily TSM Bull 2X ETF
Which is better, PLTU or TSMX?
Each has led over a different period.
PLTU has a lower expense ratio. PLTU led over the full window, TSMX over 1Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | PLTU | TSMX |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.97%Best | 0.99% |
| AUM | $439M | $584M |
| Dividend Yield | 30.01% | 5.49% |
| Holdings | 20 | 18 |
| YTD Return | +8.85% | +58.34%Best |
| 1Y Return | -9.13% | +68.22%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 122.0% | 73.0%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -79.4% | -63.8%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.8 years | $32,489Best | $31,664 |
| Fund Family | Direxion Shares ETF Trust | Direxion Shares ETF Trust |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Trading-Leveraged Equity | Trading-Leveraged Equity |
| Inception | Dec 11, 2024 | Oct 3, 2024 |
Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 11, 2024 to Oct 12, 2026 (1.8 years).
PLTU vs TSMX growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.8 years both funds cover.
PLTU vs TSMX Performance
Direxion Daily PLTR Bull 2X ETF (PLTU) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust and Direxion Daily TSM Bull 2X ETF (TSMX) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust. Over the past year PLTU returned -9.13% while TSMX returned +68.22%. Year to date, PLTU is up 8.85% versus a gain of 58.34% for TSMX.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
PLTU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 122.0% compared with 73.0% for TSMX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -79.4% for PLTU and -63.8% for TSMX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.07. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
PLTU charges 0.97% per year while TSMX charges 0.99%. On a $10,000 position that is $97 vs $99 annually, a gap of $2 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PLTU currently yields 30.01% against 5.49% for TSMX.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 4 holdings in PLTU and 4 in TSMX, totalling 80.3% and 106.9% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 3 positions appear in both.
3 positions in common, counted across the 4 positions we hold weights for in PLTU and 4 in TSMX, against full books of 20 and 18.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of PLTU and TSMX you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, PLTU or TSMX?
PLTU has an expense ratio of 0.97% while TSMX charges 0.99%. PLTU is the cheaper option, by $2 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, PLTU or TSMX?
Over the past year PLTU returned -9.13% vs +68.22% for TSMX, so TSMX leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), PLTU annualized +92.44% vs +89.71% for TSMX. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, PLTU or TSMX?
PLTU has been the more volatile fund at 122.0% annualized versus 73.0% for TSMX. Worst drawdown: PLTU -79.4% vs TSMX -63.8%.
Should I hold both PLTU and TSMX?
PLTU and TSMX have a monthly-return correlation of -0.07, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, PLTU or TSMX?
PLTU yields 30.01% while TSMX yields 5.49%, so PLTU currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is TSMX better than PLTU?
PLTU has a lower expense ratio. PLTU led over the full window, TSMX over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.