PPH vs VXUS

PPH vs VXUS

Which is better, PPH or VXUS?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. PPH led over 1Y, 5Y and the full window, VXUS over 3Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricPPHVXUS
Expense Ratio0.36%0.05%Best
AUM$985M$158.1B
Dividend Yield1.92%2.59%
Holdings268,747
YTD Return+13.18%+15.57%Best
1Y Return+32.25%Best+27.46%
3Y Return (annualized)+14.91%+20.30%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+10.69%Best+8.96%
Volatility (annualized)14.1%Best15.0%
Max Drawdown-36.0%Best-39.9%
$10,000 over 5 years$16,617Best$15,358
Fund FamilyVanEckVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 20, 2011Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Sep 3, 2026 (15.6 years).

PPH vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.6 years both funds cover.

PPH vs VXUS Performance

VanEck Pharmaceutical ETF (PPH) is an ETF from VanEck and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year PPH returned +32.25% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, PPH is up 13.18% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.

Over three years, PPH compounded at +14.91% per year against +20.30% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +10.69% and +8.96% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, PPH has the edge at +9.32% annualized vs +4.90%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.0% compared with 14.1% for PPH. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -36.0% for PPH and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.63. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

PPH charges 0.36% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $36 vs $5 annually, a gap of $31 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PPH currently yields 1.92% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

PPH already in VXUS14.5%

At least 14.5% of PPH's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

PPH and VXUS share little of their money.

5 positions in common, counted across the 25 positions we hold weights for in PPH and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 26 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in PPHWeight in VXUSDifference
GSK:LNGSK plc4.32%0.23%4.09%
AZN:LNAstraZeneca PLC3.68%0.62%3.06%
HLN:LNHaleon Plc3.28%0.09%3.19%
TEVA:ILTeva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited (Adr)3.12%0.09%3.03%
BHC:CABausch Health Companies Inc.0.12%0.00%0.12%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of PPH and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

PPHVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, PPH or VXUS?

PPH has an expense ratio of 0.36% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $31 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, PPH or VXUS?

Over the past year PPH returned +32.25% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so PPH leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), PPH annualized +9.32% vs +4.90% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, PPH or VXUS?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 15.0% annualized versus 14.1% for PPH. Worst drawdown: PPH -36.0% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both PPH and VXUS?

PPH and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.63, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between PPH and VXUS?

At least 14.5% of PPH's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 5 positions in common, counted across the 25 positions we hold weights for in PPH and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, PPH or VXUS?

PPH yields 1.92% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than PPH?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. PPH led over 1Y, 5Y and the full window, VXUS over 3Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.