PRVT vs VXUS
Tema Listed Private Managers ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, PRVT or VXUS?
Multi Alternative against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | PRVT | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.75% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $233,024.57 | $164.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.86% | 2.51% |
| Holdings | 28 | 8,844 |
| Volatility (annualized) | - | 12.2% |
| Max Drawdown | -20.4% | -13.6%Best |
| $10,000 over 3.2 years | $11,858 | $16,882Best |
| Fund Family | Tema Global Limited | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Equity |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Oct 1, 2025 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
The two price series end 41 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. PRVT has data through Sep 2, 2026 and VXUS through Oct 13, 2026.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 13, 2023 to Sep 2, 2026 (3.2 years).
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -20.4% for PRVT and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
Fees and Cost Over Time
PRVT charges 0.75% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $5 annually, a gap of $70 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PRVT currently yields 0.86% against 2.51% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 32.2% of PRVT's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 89.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
10 positions in common, counted across the 27 positions we hold weights for in PRVT and 8,082 in VXUS, against full books of 28 and 8,844.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in PRVT | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| ICGIN:LNIcg Plc | 5.00% | 0.02% | 4.98% |
| BN:CABrookfield Corp | 4.78% | 0.20% | 4.58% |
| BAM:CABrookfield Asset Management Ltd. Cl A Ltd Vtg Shs | 4.82% | 0.04% | 4.78% |
| PGHN:SMPartners Group Holding Ag Common Stock Chf 0.01 | 4.60% | 0.04% | 4.56% |
| CVC:LNCvc Capital Partners Plc | 3.57% | 0.01% | 3.56% |
| GROW:LNDraper Esprit Plc | 3.06% | 0.00% | 3.06% |
| SOF:BRSofina Sa | 2.34% | 0.01% | 2.33% |
| ONEX:CAOnex Corporation Shs Subord.Voting | 1.95% | 0.01% | 1.94% |
| ALS:CAAltius Minerals Corp | 1.49% | 0.00% | 1.49% |
| WPM:CAWheaton Precious Metals Corp | 0.58% | 0.11% | 0.47% |
32.2% of PRVT is already inside VXUS.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, PRVT or VXUS?
PRVT has an expense ratio of 0.75% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $70 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between PRVT and VXUS?
At least 32.2% of PRVT's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 10 positions in common, counted across the 27 positions we hold weights for in PRVT and 8,082 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, PRVT or VXUS?
PRVT yields 0.86% while VXUS yields 2.51%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than PRVT?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.