PRVT vs VXUS

PRVT vs VXUS

Which is better, PRVT or VXUS?

Multi Alternative against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns (full window): VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricPRVTVXUS
Expense Ratio0.75%0.05%Best
AUM$233,024.57$164.9B
Dividend Yield0.86%2.51%
Holdings288,844
Volatility (annualized)-12.2%
Max Drawdown-20.4%-13.6%Best
$10,000 over 3.2 years$11,858$16,882Best
Fund FamilyTema Global LimitedVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleMulti AlternativeLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 1, 2025Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

The two price series end 41 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. PRVT has data through Sep 2, 2026 and VXUS through Oct 13, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 13, 2023 to Sep 2, 2026 (3.2 years).

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -20.4% for PRVT and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

Fees and Cost Over Time

PRVT charges 0.75% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $5 annually, a gap of $70 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PRVT currently yields 0.86% against 2.51% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

PRVT already in VXUS32.2%

At least 32.2% of PRVT's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 89.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

10 positions in common, counted across the 27 positions we hold weights for in PRVT and 8,082 in VXUS, against full books of 28 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in PRVTWeight in VXUSDifference
ICGIN:LNIcg Plc5.00%0.02%4.98%
BN:CABrookfield Corp4.78%0.20%4.58%
BAM:CABrookfield Asset Management Ltd. Cl A Ltd Vtg Shs4.82%0.04%4.78%
PGHN:SMPartners Group Holding Ag Common Stock Chf 0.014.60%0.04%4.56%
CVC:LNCvc Capital Partners Plc3.57%0.01%3.56%
GROW:LNDraper Esprit Plc3.06%0.00%3.06%
SOF:BRSofina Sa2.34%0.01%2.33%
ONEX:CAOnex Corporation Shs Subord.Voting1.95%0.01%1.94%
ALS:CAAltius Minerals Corp1.49%0.00%1.49%
WPM:CAWheaton Precious Metals Corp0.58%0.11%0.47%

32.2% of PRVT is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

PRVTVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, PRVT or VXUS?

PRVT has an expense ratio of 0.75% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $70 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between PRVT and VXUS?

At least 32.2% of PRVT's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 10 positions in common, counted across the 27 positions we hold weights for in PRVT and 8,082 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, PRVT or VXUS?

PRVT yields 0.86% while VXUS yields 2.51%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than PRVT?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.