PSMD vs VXUS
Pacer Swan SOS Moderate (January) ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, PSMD or VXUS?
Equity-oriented Balanced against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. PSMD led over 5Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y and 3Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | PSMD | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.49% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $96M | $163.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 2.34% |
| Holdings | 12 | 8,844 |
| YTD Return | +8.82% | +10.00%Best |
| 1Y Return | +11.77% | +17.01%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +12.79% | +19.55%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +9.42%Best | +8.55% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 7.3%Best | 14.3% |
| Max Drawdown | -12.0%Best | -29.4% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $15,685Best | $15,071 |
| Fund Family | Pacer ETFs | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Allocation/Balanced | Equity |
| Style | Equity-oriented Balanced | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Dec 22, 2020 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 23, 2020 to Oct 14, 2026 (5.8 years).
PSMD vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.8 years both funds cover.
PSMD vs VXUS Performance
Pacer Swan SOS Moderate (January) ETF (PSMD) is an ETF from Pacer ETFs and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year PSMD returned +11.77% while VXUS returned +17.01%. Year to date, PSMD is up 8.82% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.
Over three years, PSMD compounded at +12.79% per year against +19.55% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +9.42% and +8.55% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, PSMD has the edge at +9.83% annualized vs +9.21%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.3% compared with 7.3% for PSMD. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.0% for PSMD and -29.4% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.78. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
PSMD charges 0.49% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $49 vs $5 annually, a gap of $44 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PSMD currently yields 0.00% against 2.34% for VXUS.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of PSMD and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, PSMD or VXUS?
PSMD has an expense ratio of 0.49% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $44 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, PSMD or VXUS?
Over the past year PSMD returned +11.77% vs +17.01% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), PSMD annualized +9.83% vs +9.21% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, PSMD or VXUS?
VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 14.3% annualized versus 7.3% for PSMD. Worst drawdown: PSMD -12.0% vs VXUS -29.4%.
Should I hold both PSMD and VXUS?
PSMD and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.78, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, PSMD or VXUS?
PSMD yields 0.00% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than PSMD?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. PSMD led over 5Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y and 3Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.