PWER vs VYM

PWER vs VYM
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VYM has a lower expense ratio. PWER delivered stronger 1-year returns. VYM offers more diversification with 613 holdings.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: PWERMore Diversified: VYM

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricPWERVYMWinner
Expense Ratio0.79%0.04%
AUM$13M$81.6B
Dividend Yield0.80%2.24%
Holdings35613
YTD Return+28.33%+14.57%
1Y Return+50.46%+21.08%
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.16%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.00%
Volatility (annualized)20.6%14.6%
Max Drawdown-30.0%-58.8%
Fund FamilyNomura Asset Management Co LtdVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
InceptionNov 28, 2023Nov 10, 2006

PWER vs VYM Performance

Nomura Energy Transition ETF (PWER) is a ETF from Nomura Asset Management Co Ltd and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year PWER returned +50.46% while VYM returned +21.08%. Year to date, PWER is up 28.33% versus a gain of 14.57% for VYM.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

PWER has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.6% compared with 14.6% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -30.0% for PWER and -58.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.67. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

PWER charges 0.79% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $4 annually, a gap of $75 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PWER currently yields 0.80% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

1.7%overlap

PWER and VYM share 9 holdings out of 625 unique holdings combined, representing a 1.7% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in PWERWeight in VYMDifference
VLO5.83%0.32%5.51%
COP4.54%0.53%4.01%
DINO4.89%0.04%4.85%
EOGProProPro
BKRProProPro
PRProProPro
EQTProProPro
EXEProProPro
OASProProPro
FundXLS Pro
See the top 9 holdings PWER shares with VYM
Exact weights in each fund and the difference, for every position in this table.
Unlock FundXLS Pro$45/quarter Pro · Cancel anytime

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, PWER or VYM?

PWER has an expense ratio of 0.79% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $75 per year of difference.

Which performed better, PWER or VYM?

Over the past year PWER returned +50.46% vs +21.08% for VYM, so PWER leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (3 years), PWER annualized +25.39% vs +6.99% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, PWER or VYM?

PWER has been the more volatile fund at 20.6% annualized versus 14.6% for VYM. Worst drawdown: PWER -30.0% vs VYM -58.8%.

Should I hold both PWER and VYM?

PWER and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.67, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between PWER and VYM?

PWER and VYM share 9 common holdings with a 1.7% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 625 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, PWER or VYM?

PWER yields 0.80% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free