PXJ vs VTI

PXJ vs VTI

Which is better, PXJ or VTI?

Small Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. PXJ led over 1Y and 5Y, VTI over 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricPXJVTI
Expense Ratio0.63%0.03%Best
AUM$67M$666.9B
Dividend Yield2.43%1.07%
Holdings323,543
YTD Return+60.51%Best+13.59%
1Y Return+78.82%Best+20.00%
3Y Return (annualized)+19.28%+20.95%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+26.25%Best+11.81%
Volatility (annualized)37.0%15.5%Best
Max Drawdown-95.3%-56.6%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$32,074Best$17,474
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleSmall Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 26, 2005May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 26, 2005 to Sep 4, 2026 (20.9 years).

PXJ vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 20.9 years both funds cover.

PXJ vs VTI Performance

Invesco Oil and Gas Services ETF (PXJ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year PXJ returned +78.82% while VTI returned +20.00%. Year to date, PXJ is up 60.51% versus a gain of 13.59% for VTI.

Over three years, PXJ compounded at +19.28% per year against +20.95% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +26.25% and +11.81% respectively. Across the full 21-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +9.75% annualized vs -2.05%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

PXJ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 37.0% compared with 15.5% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -95.3% for PXJ and -56.6% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.63. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

PXJ charges 0.63% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $63 vs $3 annually, a gap of $60 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PXJ currently yields 2.43% against 1.07% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

PXJ already in VTI49.7%

At least 49.7% of PXJ's money is in holdings VTI also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VTI, our book for it covers 92.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

14 positions in common, counted across the 31 positions we hold weights for in PXJ and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 32 and 3,543.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in PXJWeight in VTIDifference
0RMV:LNTechnipfmc Plc Ordinary Shares5.15%0.04%5.11%
NOVNov Inc Common Stock4.99%0.00%4.99%
BKRBaker Hughes Co4.86%0.08%4.78%
NENoble Corp Plc Ordinary Shares4.28%0.00%4.28%
HALHalliburton Co.4.13%0.04%4.09%
OIIOceaneering Intl Inc.3.69%0.00%3.69%
VTOLBristow Group Inc.3.14%0.00%3.14%
WHDCactus Inc.3.07%0.00%3.07%
TDWTidewater Inc3.06%0.00%3.06%
XPROExpro Group Holdings Nv3.02%0.00%3.02%

49.7% of PXJ is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

PXJVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, PXJ or VTI?

PXJ has an expense ratio of 0.63% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $60 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, PXJ or VTI?

Over the past year PXJ returned +78.82% vs +20.00% for VTI, so PXJ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (21 years), PXJ annualized -2.05% vs +9.75% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, PXJ or VTI?

PXJ has been the more volatile fund at 37.0% annualized versus 15.5% for VTI. Worst drawdown: PXJ -95.3% vs VTI -56.6%.

Should I hold both PXJ and VTI?

PXJ and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.63, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between PXJ and VTI?

At least 49.7% of PXJ's money is in holdings VTI also owns. Our book for VTI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 14 positions in common, counted across the 31 positions we hold weights for in PXJ and 2,787 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, PXJ or VTI?

PXJ yields 2.43% while VTI yields 1.07%, so PXJ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than PXJ?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. PXJ led over 1Y and 5Y, VTI over 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.