QALT vs VOO

QALT vs VOO
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO delivered stronger 1-year returns. VOO offers more diversification with 509 holdings.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOOMore Diversified: VOO

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQALTVOOWinner
Expense Ratio0.80%0.03%
AUM$195M$997.4B
Dividend Yield6.03%1.08%
Holdings17509
YTD Return+7.08%+12.63%
1Y Return+13.49%+20.89%
3Y Return (annualized)-+21.06%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.62%
Volatility (annualized)7.0%14.1%
Max Drawdown-4.8%-34.3%
Fund FamilySEI EXCHANGE TRADED FUNDSVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
InceptionAug 25, 2025Sep 7, 2010

QALT vs VOO Performance

SEI DBi Multi-Strategy Alternative ETF (QALT) is a ETF from SEI EXCHANGE TRADED FUNDS and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year QALT returned +13.49% while VOO returned +20.89%. Year to date, QALT is up 7.08% versus a gain of 12.63% for VOO.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VOO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.1% compared with 7.0% for QALT. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -4.8% for QALT and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.47. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QALT charges 0.80% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $80 vs $3 annually, a gap of $77 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QALT currently yields 6.03% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

2.6%overlap

QALT and VOO share 3 holdings out of 505 unique holdings combined, representing a 2.6% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in QALTWeight in VOODifference
AAPL1.04%6.59%5.55%
CAT1.29%0.76%0.53%
WMT1.28%0.77%0.51%

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QALT or VOO?

QALT has an expense ratio of 0.80% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $77 per year of difference.

Which performed better, QALT or VOO?

Over the past year QALT returned +13.49% vs +20.89% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), QALT annualized +12.52% vs +13.44% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, QALT or VOO?

VOO has been the more volatile fund at 14.1% annualized versus 7.0% for QALT. Worst drawdown: QALT -4.8% vs VOO -34.3%.

Should I hold both QALT and VOO?

QALT and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.47, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between QALT and VOO?

QALT and VOO share 3 common holdings with a 2.6% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 505 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, QALT or VOO?

QALT yields 6.03% while VOO yields 1.08%, so QALT currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free