QLTY vs VTI

QLTY vs VTI

Which is better, QLTY or VTI?

Each has led over a different period.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. QLTY led over 1Y, VTI over 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.9%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQLTYVTI
Expense Ratio0.50%0.03%Best
AUM$5.2B$690.1B
Dividend Yield0.70%1.03%
Holdings903,524
YTD Return+14.23%+14.54%Best
1Y Return+19.88%Best+16.83%
3Y Return (annualized)+21.99%+22.56%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.76%
Volatility (annualized)11.9%Tie11.9%Tie
Max Drawdown-17.0%Best-19.3%
$10,000 over 2.9 years$17,797$17,822Best
Top 10 Weight44.9%33.3%Best
Fund FamilyGMOVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 13, 2023May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 15, 2023 to Oct 9, 2026 (2.9 years).

QLTY vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.9 years both funds cover.

QLTY vs VTI Performance

GMO US Quality ETF (QLTY) is an ETF from GMO and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year QLTY returned +19.88% while VTI returned +16.83%. Year to date, QLTY is up 14.23% versus a gain of 14.54% for VTI.

Over three years, QLTY compounded at +21.99% per year against +22.56% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QLTY and VTI have been equally volatile, both at 11.9% annualized.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -17.0% for QLTY and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.93. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QLTY charges 0.50% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $3 annually, a gap of $47 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QLTY currently yields 0.70% against 1.03% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

QLTY already in VTI99.5%
VTI already in QLTY38.9%

99.5% of QLTY's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 38.9% of VTI's money is in holdings QLTY also owns.

Most of QLTY is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

The two holdings books were reported 47 days apart, QLTY as of Sep 16, 2026 and VTI as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

43 positions in common, counted across the 44 positions we hold weights for in QLTY and 3,463 in VTI, against full books of 90 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,107 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for QLTY (58.6% of the fund), and 1 for QLTY that do not appear in VTI (0.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in QLTYWeight in VTIDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp7.70%4.79%2.91%
AAPLApple, Inc4.80%6.29%1.49%
NVDANvidia Corp2.50%6.40%3.90%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A5.00%2.90%2.10%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.50%3.65%0.15%
METAMeta Platforms Inc4.50%1.70%2.80%
AVGOBroadcom Inc3.50%2.56%0.94%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common4.50%0.86%3.64%
TMOThermo Fisherscientific Inc.4.40%0.30%4.10%
LRCXLam Research Corp3.50%0.51%2.99%

99.5% of QLTY is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

QLTYVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QLTY or VTI?

QLTY has an expense ratio of 0.50% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $47 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, QLTY or VTI?

Over the past year QLTY returned +19.88% vs +16.83% for VTI, so QLTY leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, QLTY or VTI?

QLTY and VTI have been equally volatile, both at 11.9% annualized. Worst drawdown: QLTY -17.0% vs VTI -19.3%.

Should I hold both QLTY and VTI?

QLTY and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.93, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between QLTY and VTI?

99.5% of QLTY's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 38.9% of VTI's is in holdings QLTY also owns. They hold 43 positions in common, counted across the 44 positions we hold weights for in QLTY and 3,463 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, QLTY or VTI?

QLTY yields 0.70% while VTI yields 1.03%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than QLTY?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. QLTY led over 1Y, VTI over 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.