QLTY vs VOO
GMO US Quality ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, QLTY or VOO?
Each has led over a different period.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. QLTY led over 1Y, VOO over 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.9%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | QLTY | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.50% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $5.2B | $1.0T |
| Dividend Yield | 0.70% | 1.04% |
| Holdings | 90 | 506 |
| YTD Return | +14.78% | +14.81%Best |
| 1Y Return | +21.69%Best | +18.66% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +22.13% | +23.30%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +13.98% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 11.9% | 11.6%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -17.0%Best | -18.7% |
| $10,000 over 2.9 years | $17,856 | $17,954Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 44.9% | 37.6%Best |
| Fund Family | GMO | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Nov 13, 2023 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 15, 2023 to Oct 12, 2026 (2.9 years).
QLTY vs VOO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.9 years both funds cover.
QLTY vs VOO Performance
GMO US Quality ETF (QLTY) is an ETF from GMO and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year QLTY returned +21.69% while VOO returned +18.66%. Year to date, QLTY is up 14.78% versus a gain of 14.81% for VOO.
Over three years, QLTY compounded at +22.13% per year against +23.30% for VOO.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
QLTY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.9% compared with 11.6% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -17.0% for QLTY and -18.7% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.94. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
QLTY charges 0.50% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $3 annually, a gap of $47 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QLTY currently yields 0.70% against 1.04% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
95.6% of QLTY's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 43.8% of VOO's money is in holdings QLTY also owns.
Most of QLTY is already inside VOO. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
The two holdings books were reported 47 days apart, QLTY as of Sep 16, 2026 and VOO as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
40 positions in common, counted across the 44 positions we hold weights for in QLTY and 494 in VOO, against full books of 90 and 506.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 447 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for QLTY (55.3% of the fund), and 4 for QLTY that do not appear in VOO (4.4%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in QLTY | Weight in VOO | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 7.70% | 5.36% | 2.34% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 4.80% | 7.05% | 2.25% |
| NVDANvidia Corp | 2.50% | 7.55% | 5.05% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A | 5.00% | 3.24% | 1.76% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 3.50% | 4.13% | 0.63% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 4.50% | 1.90% | 2.60% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 3.50% | 2.86% | 0.64% |
| JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common | 4.50% | 0.96% | 3.54% |
| TMOThermo Fisherscientific Inc. | 4.40% | 0.33% | 4.07% |
| LRCXLam Research Corp | 3.50% | 0.57% | 2.93% |
95.6% of QLTY is already inside VOO.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, QLTY or VOO?
QLTY has an expense ratio of 0.50% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $47 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, QLTY or VOO?
Over the past year QLTY returned +21.69% vs +18.66% for VOO, so QLTY leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, QLTY or VOO?
QLTY has been the more volatile fund at 11.9% annualized versus 11.6% for VOO. Worst drawdown: QLTY -17.0% vs VOO -18.7%.
Should I hold both QLTY and VOO?
QLTY and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.94, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between QLTY and VOO?
95.6% of QLTY's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 43.8% of VOO's is in holdings QLTY also owns. They hold 40 positions in common, counted across the 44 positions we hold weights for in QLTY and 494 in VOO.
Which pays a higher dividend, QLTY or VOO?
QLTY yields 0.70% while VOO yields 1.04%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than QLTY?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. QLTY led over 1Y, VOO over 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.