QQQ vs RSMC
Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 vs Rockefeller US Small-Mid Cap ETF
Which is better, QQQ or RSMC?
Large Cap Growth against Mid Cap Growth.
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window. RSMC is less concentrated, with 31.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | QQQ | RSMC |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.18%Best | 0.75% |
| AUM | $486.1B | $774M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.44% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 107 | 47 |
| YTD Return | +17.54%Best | +12.28% |
| 1Y Return | +25.59%Best | +8.01% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +24.63% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +14.18% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 18.9% | 15.3%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -22.8% | -22.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.9 years | $14,714Best | $11,291 |
| Top 10 Weight | 46.5% | 31.6%Best |
| Fund Family | Invesco (US) | Rockefeller Capital Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Mid Cap Growth |
| Inception | Mar 10, 1999 | Oct 10, 2024 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 11, 2024 to Sep 4, 2026 (1.9 years).
QQQ vs RSMC growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.9 years both funds cover.
QQQ vs RSMC Performance
Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Rockefeller US Small-Mid Cap ETF (RSMC) is an ETF from Rockefeller Capital Management. Over the past year QQQ returned +25.59% while RSMC returned +8.01%. Year to date, QQQ is up 17.54% versus a gain of 12.28% for RSMC.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.9% compared with 15.3% for RSMC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -22.8% for QQQ and -22.3% for RSMC. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.68. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
QQQ charges 0.18% per year while RSMC charges 0.75%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $75 annually, a gap of $57 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.44% against 0.00% for RSMC.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 102 holdings in QQQ and 45 in RSMC, totalling 99.9% and 96.4% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 45 in RSMC, against full books of 107 and 47.
What only one of them owns
Measured across the 102 and 45 positions we hold weights for.
QQQ holds 96 positions RSMC does not, 97.5% of the fund.
Largest: NVDA 8.44%, AAPL 7.27%, MSFT 5.76%, AMZN 4.67%, MU 4.43%
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of QQQ and RSMC you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, QQQ or RSMC?
QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while RSMC charges 0.75%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $57 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, QQQ or RSMC?
Over the past year QQQ returned +25.59% vs +8.01% for RSMC, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), QQQ annualized +22.54% vs +6.60% for RSMC. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, QQQ or RSMC?
QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 18.9% annualized versus 15.3% for RSMC. Worst drawdown: QQQ -22.8% vs RSMC -22.3%.
Should I hold both QQQ and RSMC?
QQQ and RSMC have a monthly-return correlation of 0.68, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or RSMC?
QQQ yields 0.44% while RSMC yields 0.00%, so QQQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is RSMC better than QQQ?
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window. RSMC is less concentrated, with 31.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.