RSMC vs VYM

RSMC vs VYM
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM delivered stronger 1-year returns. VYM offers more diversification with 616 holdings.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYMMore Diversified: VYM

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricRSMCVYMWinner
Expense Ratio0.75%0.04%
AUM$824M$81.6B
Dividend Yield0.00%2.24%
Holdings47616
YTD Return+12.29%+14.84%
1Y Return+7.60%+20.88%
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.34%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.04%
Volatility (annualized)15.7%14.6%
Max Drawdown-22.3%-58.8%
Fund FamilyRockefeller Capital ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
InceptionOct 10, 2024Nov 10, 2006

RSMC vs VYM Performance

Rockefeller US Small-Mid Cap ETF (RSMC) is a ETF from Rockefeller Capital Management and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year RSMC returned +7.60% while VYM returned +20.88%. Year to date, RSMC is up 12.29% versus a gain of 14.84% for VYM.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

RSMC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.7% compared with 14.6% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -22.3% for RSMC and -58.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.73. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

RSMC charges 0.75% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $4 annually, a gap of $71 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, RSMC currently yields 0.00% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

0.2%overlap

RSMC and VYM share 9 holdings out of 640 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.2% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in RSMCWeight in VYMDifference
HASI3.86%0.02%3.84%
FCFS3.50%0.04%3.46%
KFY2.83%0.01%2.82%
SEICProProPro
PRMBProProPro
OGSProProPro
STEPProProPro
SLMProProPro
SXTProProPro
FundXLS Pro
See the top 9 holdings RSMC shares with VYM
Exact weights in each fund and the difference, for every position in this table.
Unlock FundXLS Pro$45/quarter Pro · Cancel anytime

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, RSMC or VYM?

RSMC has an expense ratio of 0.75% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $71 per year of difference.

Which performed better, RSMC or VYM?

Over the past year RSMC returned +7.60% vs +20.88% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), RSMC annualized +6.68% vs +7.01% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, RSMC or VYM?

RSMC has been the more volatile fund at 15.7% annualized versus 14.6% for VYM. Worst drawdown: RSMC -22.3% vs VYM -58.8%.

Should I hold both RSMC and VYM?

RSMC and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.73, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between RSMC and VYM?

RSMC and VYM share 9 common holdings with a 0.2% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 640 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, RSMC or VYM?

RSMC yields 0.00% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free