QQQ vs RTOO
Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 vs VistaShares Robotics Supercycle ETF
Which is better, QQQ or RTOO?
Large Cap Growth against Mid Cap Growth.
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. RTOO is less concentrated, with 31.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | QQQ | RTOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.18%Best | 0.75% |
| AUM | $486.1B | $4M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.44% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 107 | 61 |
| YTD Return | +17.54%Best | -1.89% |
| 1Y Return | +25.59% | - |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +24.63% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +14.18% | - |
| Top 10 Weight | 46.5% | 31.4%Best |
| Fund Family | Invesco (US) | VistaShares |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Mid Cap Growth |
| Inception | Mar 10, 1999 | Jul 15, 2026 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
QQQ vs RTOO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
QQQ vs RTOO Performance
Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and VistaShares Robotics Supercycle ETF (RTOO) is an ETF from VistaShares. Year to date, QQQ is up 17.54% versus a loss of 1.89% for RTOO.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
QQQ charges 0.18% per year while RTOO charges 0.75%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $75 annually, a gap of $57 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.44% against 0.00% for RTOO.
Holdings Overlap
8.7% of QQQ's money is in holdings RTOO also owns. 3.0% of RTOO's money is in holdings QQQ also owns.
QQQ and RTOO share little of their money.
2 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 58 in RTOO, against full books of 107 and 61.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 11 positions for RTOO that do not appear in our book for QQQ (14.9% of the fund), and 94 for QQQ that do not appear in RTOO (88.8%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of QQQ and RTOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, QQQ or RTOO?
QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while RTOO charges 0.75%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $57 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between QQQ and RTOO?
8.7% of QQQ's money is in holdings RTOO also owns. 3.0% of RTOO's is in holdings QQQ also owns. They hold 2 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 58 in RTOO.
Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or RTOO?
QQQ yields 0.44% while RTOO yields 0.00%, so QQQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is RTOO better than QQQ?
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. RTOO is less concentrated, with 31.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.