QQQ vs THRV

QQQ vs THRV

Which is better, QQQ or THRV?

Large Cap Growth against Long Term Low Quality.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y.

Lower Fees: QQQHigher Returns (1Y): QQQ

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQQQTHRV
Expense Ratio0.18%Best1.80%
AUM$486.1B$10M
Dividend Yield0.44%6.11%
Holdings10745
YTD Return+17.54%Best+2.14%
1Y Return+25.59%Best+2.33%
3Y Return (annualized)+24.63%-
5Y Return (annualized)+14.18%-
Volatility (annualized)21.9%2.1%Best
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)Prospera Funds Inc.
CategoryEquityFixed Income
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLong Term Low Quality
InceptionMar 10, 1999Sep 30, 2025

Not shown on this pair: Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.

QQQ vs THRV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

QQQ vs THRV Performance

Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Prospera Income ETF (THRV) is an ETF from Prospera Funds Inc.. Over the past year QQQ returned +25.59% while THRV returned +2.33%. Year to date, QQQ is up 17.54% versus a gain of 2.14% for THRV.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 21.9% compared with 2.1% for THRV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.46. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QQQ charges 0.18% per year while THRV charges 1.80%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $180 annually, a gap of $162 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.44% against 6.11% for THRV.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 102 holdings in QQQ and 38 in THRV, totalling 99.9% and 88.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 38 in THRV, against full books of 107 and 45.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of QQQ and THRV you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

QQQTHRV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QQQ or THRV?

QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while THRV charges 1.80%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $162 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, QQQ or THRV?

Over the past year QQQ returned +25.59% vs +2.33% for THRV, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, QQQ or THRV?

QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 21.9% annualized versus 2.1% for THRV.

Should I hold both QQQ and THRV?

QQQ and THRV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.46, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or THRV?

QQQ yields 0.44% while THRV yields 6.11%, so THRV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is THRV better than QQQ?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.