RSP vs VEA
Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF vs Vanguard FTSE Developed Markets ETF
Which is better, RSP or VEA?
Each has led over a different period.
VEA has a lower expense ratio. RSP led over 1Y and the full window, VEA over 3Y and 5Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | RSP | VEA |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.20% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $98.6B | $231.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.53% | 2.41% |
| Holdings | 1,533 | 3,904 |
| YTD Return | +15.05%Best | +10.80% |
| 1Y Return | +18.83%Best | +16.49% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +17.70% | +19.91%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +8.17% | +8.89%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 17.6%Best | 17.7% |
| Max Drawdown | -60.0%Best | -62.9% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $14,809 | $15,309Best |
| Fund Family | Invesco (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Apr 24, 2003 | Jul 20, 2007 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 26, 2007 to Nov 3, 2026 (19.3 years).
RSP vs VEA growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 19.3 years both funds cover.
RSP vs VEA Performance
Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF (RSP) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Vanguard FTSE Developed Markets ETF (VEA) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year RSP returned +18.83% while VEA returned +16.49%. Year to date, RSP is up 15.05% versus a gain of 10.80% for VEA.
Over three years, RSP compounded at +17.70% per year against +19.91% for VEA; over five years the annualized figures are +8.17% and +8.89% respectively. Across the full 19-year window we track, RSP has the edge at +8.52% annualized vs +2.84%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VEA has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.7% compared with 17.6% for RSP. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -60.0% for RSP and -62.9% for VEA. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.88. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
RSP charges 0.20% per year while VEA charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $20 vs $3 annually, a gap of $17 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, RSP currently yields 1.53% against 2.41% for VEA.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 472 holdings in RSP and 3,753 in VEA, totalling 93.1% and 94.2% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 3 positions appear in both.
The two holdings books were reported 65 days apart, RSP as of Oct 4, 2026 and VEA as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
3 positions in common, counted across the 472 positions we hold weights for in RSP and 3,753 in VEA, against full books of 1,533 and 3,904.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of RSP and VEA you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, RSP or VEA?
RSP has an expense ratio of 0.20% while VEA charges 0.03%. VEA is the cheaper option, by $17 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, RSP or VEA?
Over the past year RSP returned +18.83% vs +16.49% for VEA, so RSP leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (19 years), RSP annualized +8.52% vs +2.84% for VEA. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, RSP or VEA?
VEA has been the more volatile fund at 17.7% annualized versus 17.6% for RSP. Worst drawdown: RSP -60.0% vs VEA -62.9%.
Should I hold both RSP and VEA?
RSP and VEA have a monthly-return correlation of 0.88, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, RSP or VEA?
RSP yields 1.53% while VEA yields 2.41%, so VEA currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VEA better than RSP?
VEA has a lower expense ratio. RSP led over 1Y and the full window, VEA over 3Y and 5Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.