RSP vs VOO

RSP vs VOO

Which is better, RSP or VOO?

Each has led over a different period.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. RSP led over 1Y, VOO over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricRSPVOO
Expense Ratio0.20%0.03%Best
AUM$98.6B$1.0T
Dividend Yield1.53%1.06%
Holdings1,533506
YTD Return+14.01%Best+12.92%
1Y Return+14.91%Best+12.94%
3Y Return (annualized)+19.38%+24.66%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+8.22%+12.48%Best
Volatility (annualized)15.4%14.1%Best
Max Drawdown-39.6%-34.3%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$14,844$18,004Best
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionApr 24, 2003Sep 7, 2010

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 9, 2010 to Oct 26, 2026 (16.1 years).

RSP vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 16.1 years both funds cover.

RSP vs VOO Performance

Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF (RSP) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year RSP returned +14.91% while VOO returned +12.94%. Year to date, RSP is up 14.01% versus a gain of 12.92% for VOO.

Over three years, RSP compounded at +19.38% per year against +24.66% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +8.22% and +12.48% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +13.33% annualized vs +11.55%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

RSP has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.4% compared with 14.1% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -39.6% for RSP and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.94. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

RSP charges 0.20% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $20 vs $3 annually, a gap of $17 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, RSP currently yields 1.53% against 1.06% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

VOO already in RSP88.4%

At least 88.4% of VOO's money is in holdings RSP also owns.

Stated as a floor: for RSP, our book for it covers 93.1% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

Most of VOO is already inside RSP. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

465 positions in common, counted across the 472 positions we hold weights for in RSP and 504 in VOO, against full books of 1,533 and 506.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in RSPWeight in VOODifference
NVDANvidia Corp0.21%8.09%7.88%
AAPLApple, Inc0.22%7.04%6.82%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp0.21%5.70%5.49%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc0.12%3.01%2.89%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C0.09%2.40%2.31%
METAMeta Platforms Inc0.23%1.90%1.67%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.0.21%1.64%1.43%
TSLATesla Inc0.21%1.57%1.36%
JPMJpmorgan Chase0.19%1.44%1.25%
BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc Brk/B Us Equity0.20%1.40%1.20%

88.4% of VOO is already inside RSP.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

RSPVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, RSP or VOO?

RSP has an expense ratio of 0.20% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $17 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, RSP or VOO?

Over the past year RSP returned +14.91% vs +12.94% for VOO, so RSP leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), RSP annualized +11.55% vs +13.33% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, RSP or VOO?

RSP has been the more volatile fund at 15.4% annualized versus 14.1% for VOO. Worst drawdown: RSP -39.6% vs VOO -34.3%.

Should I hold both RSP and VOO?

RSP and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.94, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between RSP and VOO?

At least 88.4% of VOO's money is in holdings RSP also owns. Our book for RSP is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 465 positions in common, counted across the 472 positions we hold weights for in RSP and 504 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, RSP or VOO?

RSP yields 1.53% while VOO yields 1.06%, so RSP currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than RSP?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. RSP led over 1Y, VOO over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.