RSP vs VO
Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap ETF
Which is better, RSP or VO?
Large Cap Blend against Mid Cap Blend.
VO has a lower expense ratio. RSP led over 1Y and 5Y, VO over 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | RSP | VO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.20% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $98.6B | $103.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.53% | 1.40% |
| Holdings | 1,533 | 287 |
| YTD Return | +15.43%Best | +12.81% |
| 1Y Return | +19.22%Best | +14.27% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +17.59% | +18.12%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +8.36%Best | +6.75% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 16.6%Best | 16.8% |
| Max Drawdown | -60.9% | -60.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $14,940Best | $13,862 |
| Fund Family | Invesco (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Mid Cap Blend |
| Inception | Apr 24, 2003 | Jan 26, 2004 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 30, 2004 to Nov 2, 2026 (22.8 years).
RSP vs VO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 22.8 years both funds cover.
RSP vs VO Performance
Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF (RSP) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap ETF (VO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year RSP returned +19.22% while VO returned +14.27%. Year to date, RSP is up 15.43% versus a gain of 12.81% for VO.
Over three years, RSP compounded at +17.59% per year against +18.12% for VO; over five years the annualized figures are +8.36% and +6.75% respectively. Across the full 23-year window we track, VO has the edge at +9.07% annualized vs +8.89%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.8% compared with 16.6% for RSP. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -60.9% for RSP and -60.3% for VO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.98. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
RSP charges 0.20% per year while VO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $20 vs $3 annually, a gap of $17 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, RSP currently yields 1.53% against 1.40% for VO.
Holdings Overlap
At least 84.3% of VO's money is in holdings RSP also owns.
Stated as a floor: for RSP, our book for it covers 93.1% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
Most of VO is already inside RSP. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
229 positions in common, counted across the 472 positions we hold weights for in RSP and 277 in VO, against full books of 1,533 and 287.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in RSP | Weight in VO | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| MPCMarathon Petroleum Corp | 0.22% | 1.04% | 0.82% |
| VLOValero Energy | 0.21% | 1.02% | 0.81% |
| PSXPhillips 66 | 0.21% | 0.94% | 0.73% |
| VRTVertiv Holdings Co | 0.20% | 0.95% | 0.75% |
| HWMHowmet Aerospace | 0.20% | 0.94% | 0.74% |
| PWRQuanta Services Inc | 0.22% | 0.87% | 0.65% |
| STXSeagate Technolo | 0.20% | 0.89% | 0.69% |
| SLBSchlumberger Nv. | 0.18% | 0.86% | 0.68% |
| CEGConstellation Energy Corporation Com | 0.18% | 0.85% | 0.67% |
| DASHDoordash Inc - A | 0.20% | 0.82% | 0.62% |
84.3% of VO is already inside RSP.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, RSP or VO?
RSP has an expense ratio of 0.20% while VO charges 0.03%. VO is the cheaper option, by $17 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, RSP or VO?
Over the past year RSP returned +19.22% vs +14.27% for VO, so RSP leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (23 years), RSP annualized +8.89% vs +9.07% for VO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, RSP or VO?
VO has been the more volatile fund at 16.8% annualized versus 16.6% for RSP. Worst drawdown: RSP -60.9% vs VO -60.3%.
Should I hold both RSP and VO?
RSP and VO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.98, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between RSP and VO?
At least 84.3% of VO's money is in holdings RSP also owns. Our book for RSP is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 229 positions in common, counted across the 472 positions we hold weights for in RSP and 277 in VO.
Which pays a higher dividend, RSP or VO?
RSP yields 1.53% while VO yields 1.40%, so RSP currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VO better than RSP?
VO has a lower expense ratio. RSP led over 1Y and 5Y, VO over 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.