SAEF vs SCHM
Schwab Ariel Opportunities ETF vs Schwab US Mid Cap ETF
Which is better, SAEF or SCHM?
Each has led over a different period.
SCHM has a lower expense ratio. SAEF led over 1Y, SCHM over the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. SCHM is less concentrated, with 5.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 34.6%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | SAEF | SCHM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.59% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $19M | $14.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.33% | 1.31% |
| Holdings | 59 | 495 |
| Volatility (annualized) | 24.6% | 18.8%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -28.1% | -26.5%Best |
| $10,000 over 4.7 years | $9,883 | $13,564Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 34.6% | 5.0%Best |
| Fund Family | Charles Schwab Asset Management | Charles Schwab Asset Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Blend | Mid Cap Blend |
| Inception | Nov 15, 2021 | Jan 13, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).
The two price series end 89 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. SAEF has data through Jul 17, 2026 and SCHM through Oct 14, 2026.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 16, 2021 to Jul 17, 2026 (4.7 years).
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
SAEF has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 24.6% compared with 18.8% for SCHM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -28.1% for SAEF and -26.5% for SCHM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.91. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
SAEF charges 0.59% per year while SCHM charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $59 vs $3 annually, a gap of $56 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SAEF currently yields 0.33% against 1.31% for SCHM.
Holdings Overlap
36.9% of SAEF's money is in holdings SCHM also owns. 4.5% of SCHM's money is in holdings SAEF also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
The two holdings books were reported 186 days apart, SAEF as of Mar 31, 2026 and SCHM as of Oct 3, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
24 positions in common, counted across the 58 positions we hold weights for in SAEF and 502 in SCHM, against full books of 59 and 495.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 470 positions for SCHM that do not appear in our book for SAEF (94.1% of the fund), and 31 for SAEF that do not appear in SCHM (57.1%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in SAEF | Weight in SCHM | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NCLHBrk: Goldman Ref: Goldman - Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd | 4.06% | 0.14% | 3.92% |
| JLLJones Lang Lasalle Inc. | 3.34% | 0.29% | 3.05% |
| FAFFirst American Corporation | 2.70% | 0.13% | 2.57% |
| CRLCharles River Laboratories International Inc | 2.20% | 0.29% | 1.91% |
| GNRCGenerac Holdings, Inc. | 2.12% | 0.26% | 1.86% |
| CGCarlyle Group Inc. | 1.99% | 0.22% | 1.77% |
| MIDDMiddleby Corp Common Stock Usd.01 | 2.05% | 0.09% | 1.96% |
| WEXWex Inc. | 1.78% | 0.11% | 1.67% |
| BIOBio-Rad Laboratories-A Common Stock | 1.64% | 0.14% | 1.50% |
| GNTXGentex Corp | 1.59% | 0.10% | 1.49% |
36.9% of SAEF is already inside SCHM.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, SAEF or SCHM?
SAEF has an expense ratio of 0.59% while SCHM charges 0.03%. SCHM is the cheaper option, by $56 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which is riskier, SAEF or SCHM?
SAEF has been the more volatile fund at 24.6% annualized versus 18.8% for SCHM. Worst drawdown: SAEF -28.1% vs SCHM -26.5%.
Should I hold both SAEF and SCHM?
SAEF and SCHM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.91, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between SAEF and SCHM?
36.9% of SAEF's money is in holdings SCHM also owns. 4.5% of SCHM's is in holdings SAEF also owns. They hold 24 positions in common, counted across the 58 positions we hold weights for in SAEF and 502 in SCHM.
Which pays a higher dividend, SAEF or SCHM?
SAEF yields 0.33% while SCHM yields 1.31%, so SCHM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SCHM better than SAEF?
SCHM has a lower expense ratio. SAEF led over 1Y, SCHM over the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. SCHM is less concentrated, with 5.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 34.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.