SCO vs VOO
ProShares UltraShort Bloomberg Crude Oil vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Quick Verdict
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO delivered stronger 1-year returns. VOO offers more diversification with 509 holdings.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | SCO | VOO | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.95% | 0.03% | |
| AUM | $759M | $997.4B | |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 1.08% | |
| Holdings | 5 | 509 | |
| YTD Return | -71.39% | +12.13% | |
| 1Y Return | -65.21% | +20.36% | |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | -31.47% | +20.90% | |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | -42.65% | +12.59% | |
| Volatility (annualized) | 114.3% | 14.1% | |
| Max Drawdown | -99.8% | -34.3% | |
| Fund Family | ProShares | Vanguard (US) | |
| Category | Alternative | Equity | |
| Inception | Nov 24, 2008 | Sep 7, 2010 |
SCO vs VOO Performance
ProShares UltraShort Bloomberg Crude Oil (SCO) is a ETF from ProShares and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SCO returned -65.21% while VOO returned +20.36%. Year to date, SCO is down 71.39% versus a gain of 12.13% for VOO.
Over three years, SCO compounded at -31.47% per year against +20.90% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are -42.65% and +12.59% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +13.41% annualized vs -19.78%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
SCO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 114.3% compared with 14.1% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -99.8% for SCO and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.20. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.
Fees and Cost Over Time
SCO charges 0.95% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $95 vs $3 annually, a gap of $92 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SCO currently yields 0.00% against 1.08% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
SCO and VOO share 0 holdings out of 506 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.
Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, SCO or VOO?
SCO has an expense ratio of 0.95% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $92 per year of difference.
Which performed better, SCO or VOO?
Over the past year SCO returned -65.21% vs +20.36% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), SCO annualized -19.78% vs +13.41% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Which is riskier, SCO or VOO?
SCO has been the more volatile fund at 114.3% annualized versus 14.1% for VOO. Worst drawdown: SCO -99.8% vs VOO -34.3%.
Should I hold both SCO and VOO?
SCO and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of -0.20, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.
What is the holdings overlap between SCO and VOO?
SCO and VOO share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 506 unique securities.
Which pays a higher dividend, SCO or VOO?
SCO yields 0.00% while VOO yields 1.08%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Popular ETF Comparisons
Get Full ETF Analytics
Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.