SMCF vs VTI

SMCF vs VTI
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VTI has a lower expense ratio. SMCF delivered stronger 1-year returns. VTI offers more diversification with 3,543 holdings.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: SMCFMore Diversified: VTI

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSMCFVTIWinner
Expense Ratio0.29%0.03%
AUM$3M$666.9B
Dividend Yield3.18%1.07%
Holdings763,543
YTD Return+19.46%+12.23%
1Y Return+21.08%+20.11%
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.52%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.49%
Volatility (annualized)17.5%15.3%
Max Drawdown-28.0%-56.6%
Fund FamilyThemes ETFsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
InceptionDec 13, 2023May 24, 2001

SMCF vs VTI Performance

Themes US Small Cap Cash Flow Champions ETF (SMCF) is a ETF from Themes ETFs and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SMCF returned +21.08% while VTI returned +20.11%. Year to date, SMCF is up 19.46% versus a gain of 12.23% for VTI.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SMCF has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.5% compared with 15.3% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -28.0% for SMCF and -56.6% for VTI. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.62. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SMCF charges 0.29% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $29 vs $3 annually, a gap of $26 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SMCF currently yields 3.18% against 1.07% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

0.1%overlap

SMCF and VTI share 49 holdings out of 2813 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.1% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SMCFWeight in VTIDifference
MLI4.42%0.02%4.40%
FNF3.92%0.02%3.90%
ALKS:IE2.43%0.01%2.42%
THGProProPro
BLDRProProPro
OSCRProProPro
SNEXProProPro
LYFTProProPro
MTGProProPro
POWLProProPro
FundXLS Pro
See the top 10 holdings SMCF shares with VTI
Exact weights in each fund and the difference, for every position in this table.
Unlock FundXLS Pro$45/quarter Pro · Cancel anytime

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SMCF or VTI?

SMCF has an expense ratio of 0.29% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $26 per year of difference.

Which performed better, SMCF or VTI?

Over the past year SMCF returned +21.08% vs +20.11% for VTI, so SMCF leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (3 years), SMCF annualized +19.16% vs +8.04% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, SMCF or VTI?

SMCF has been the more volatile fund at 17.5% annualized versus 15.3% for VTI. Worst drawdown: SMCF -28.0% vs VTI -56.6%.

Should I hold both SMCF and VTI?

SMCF and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.62, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between SMCF and VTI?

SMCF and VTI share 49 common holdings with a 0.1% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 2813 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, SMCF or VTI?

SMCF yields 3.18% while VTI yields 1.07%, so SMCF currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free