SMRF vs VXUS

SMRF vs VXUS
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS offers more diversification with 8,747 holdings.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: TiedMore Diversified: VXUS

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSMRFVXUSWinner
Expense Ratio0.65%0.05%
AUM$17M$158.1B
Dividend Yield0.61%2.59%
Holdings738,747
YTD Return-3.36%+14.72%
1Y Return-+26.79%
3Y Return (annualized)-+19.63%
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.16%
Volatility (annualized)-15.1%
Max Drawdown-26.2%-39.9%
Fund FamilyALPS AdvisorsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
InceptionFeb 18, 2026Jan 26, 2011

SMRF vs VXUS Performance

ALPS Nautilus SMR, Nuclear & Technology ETF (SMRF) is a ETF from ALPS Advisors and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, SMRF is down 3.36% versus a gain of 14.72% for VXUS.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -26.2% for SMRF and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SMRF charges 0.65% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $5 annually, a gap of $60 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SMRF currently yields 0.61% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

0.6%overlap

SMRF and VXUS share 15 holdings out of 8152 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.6% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SMRFWeight in VXUSDifference
NXE:CA4.75%0.01%4.74%
CCO:CA4.43%0.10%4.33%
1816:SH4.43%0.01%4.42%
UUUUProProPro
PDN:AUProProPro
DML:CAProProPro
RR:LNProProPro
DYL:AUProProPro
SLX:AUProProPro
6082:SHProProPro
FundXLS Pro
See the top 10 holdings SMRF shares with VXUS
Exact weights in each fund and the difference, for every position in this table.
Unlock FundXLS Pro$45/quarter Pro · Cancel anytime

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SMRF or VXUS?

SMRF has an expense ratio of 0.65% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $60 per year of difference.

What is the holdings overlap between SMRF and VXUS?

SMRF and VXUS share 15 common holdings with a 0.6% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 8152 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, SMRF or VXUS?

SMRF yields 0.61% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free