SOCL vs VXUS

SOCL vs VXUS

Which is better, SOCL or VXUS?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. SOCL led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSOCLVXUS
Expense Ratio0.65%0.05%Best
AUM$89M$158.1B
Dividend Yield0.47%2.59%
Holdings508,747
YTD Return-20.29%+16.15%Best
1Y Return-20.98%+27.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+6.08%+20.48%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-7.55%+9.09%Best
Volatility (annualized)23.3%14.5%Best
Max Drawdown-68.7%-39.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$6,754$15,450Best
Fund FamilyGlobal X by mirae AssetVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 14, 2011Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 15, 2011 to Sep 4, 2026 (14.8 years).

SOCL vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 14.8 years both funds cover.

SOCL vs VXUS Performance

Global X Social Media ETF (SOCL) is an ETF from Global X by mirae Asset and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SOCL returned -20.98% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, SOCL is down 20.29% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, SOCL compounded at +6.08% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are -7.55% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 15-year window we track, SOCL has the edge at +7.92% annualized vs +6.07%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SOCL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 23.3% compared with 14.5% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -68.7% for SOCL and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.66. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SOCL charges 0.65% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $5 annually, a gap of $60 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SOCL currently yields 0.47% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

SOCL already in VXUS37.5%

At least 37.5% of SOCL's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

15 positions in common, counted across the 47 positions we hold weights for in SOCL and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 50 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SOCLWeight in VXUSDifference
700:HKTencent Holding Ltd9.49%0.77%8.72%
035420:KRNaver9.64%0.04%9.60%
1024:HKKuaishou Technology7.02%0.03%6.99%
9888:SHBaidu Inc ADR Class A4.32%0.07%4.25%
3659:JPNexon Co Ltd1.65%0.01%1.64%
2371:TKKakaku.Com Inc1.21%0.01%1.20%
1357:SHMeitu Inc.0.93%0.00%0.93%
UTDI:FFUnited Internet AG0.91%0.00%0.91%
YY:SIJoyy Inc Sponsored Adr (1 Ads : 20 Ordinary)0.89%0.00%0.89%
TRST:LNTrustpilot As0.52%0.00%0.52%

37.5% of SOCL is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

SOCLVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SOCL or VXUS?

SOCL has an expense ratio of 0.65% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $60 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SOCL or VXUS?

Over the past year SOCL returned -20.98% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (15 years), SOCL annualized +7.92% vs +6.07% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SOCL or VXUS?

SOCL has been the more volatile fund at 23.3% annualized versus 14.5% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: SOCL -68.7% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both SOCL and VXUS?

SOCL and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.66, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between SOCL and VXUS?

At least 37.5% of SOCL's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 15 positions in common, counted across the 47 positions we hold weights for in SOCL and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, SOCL or VXUS?

SOCL yields 0.47% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than SOCL?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. SOCL led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.