SOCL vs VOO

SOCL vs VOO

Which is better, SOCL or VOO?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 69.4%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOOLess Concentrated: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSOCLVOO
Expense Ratio0.65%0.03%Best
AUM$89M$997.4B
Dividend Yield0.47%1.08%
Holdings50509
YTD Return-20.29%+13.37%Best
1Y Return-20.98%+20.08%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+6.08%+21.29%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-7.55%+12.89%Best
Volatility (annualized)23.3%14.0%Best
Max Drawdown-68.7%-34.3%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$6,754$18,335Best
Top 10 Weight69.4%36.4%Best
Fund FamilyGlobal X by mirae AssetVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 14, 2011Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 15, 2011 to Sep 4, 2026 (14.8 years).

SOCL vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 14.8 years both funds cover.

SOCL vs VOO Performance

Global X Social Media ETF (SOCL) is an ETF from Global X by mirae Asset and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SOCL returned -20.98% while VOO returned +20.08%. Year to date, SOCL is down 20.29% versus a gain of 13.37% for VOO.

Over three years, SOCL compounded at +6.08% per year against +21.29% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are -7.55% and +12.89% respectively. Across the full 15-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +13.64% annualized vs +7.92%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SOCL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 23.3% compared with 14.0% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -68.7% for SOCL and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.61. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SOCL charges 0.65% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $3 annually, a gap of $62 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SOCL currently yields 0.47% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

SOCL already in VOO14.2%
VOO already in SOCL5.2%

14.2% of SOCL's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 5.2% of VOO's money is in holdings SOCL also owns.

SOCL and VOO share little of their money.

2 positions in common, counted across the 47 positions we hold weights for in SOCL and 505 in VOO, against full books of 50 and 509.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 495 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for SOCL (94.3% of the fund), and 20 for SOCL that do not appear in VOO (38.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SOCLWeight in VOODifference
METAMeta Platform Inc 8.76%1.92%6.84%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc.Class A5.39%3.25%2.14%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of SOCL and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

SOCLVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SOCL or VOO?

SOCL has an expense ratio of 0.65% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $62 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SOCL or VOO?

Over the past year SOCL returned -20.98% vs +20.08% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (15 years), SOCL annualized +7.92% vs +13.64% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SOCL or VOO?

SOCL has been the more volatile fund at 23.3% annualized versus 14.0% for VOO. Worst drawdown: SOCL -68.7% vs VOO -34.3%.

Should I hold both SOCL and VOO?

SOCL and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.61, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between SOCL and VOO?

14.2% of SOCL's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 5.2% of VOO's is in holdings SOCL also owns. They hold 2 positions in common, counted across the 47 positions we hold weights for in SOCL and 505 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, SOCL or VOO?

SOCL yields 0.47% while VOO yields 1.08%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than SOCL?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 69.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.