SOLR vs VTI

SOLR vs VTI

Which is better, SOLR or VTI?

All Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. SOLR led over 1Y, VTI over the full window.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSOLRVTI
Expense Ratio0.79%0.03%Best
AUM$5M$666.9B
Dividend Yield0.59%1.07%
Holdings303,543
Volatility (annualized)23.0%15.5%Best
Max Drawdown-38.0%-25.4%Best
$10,000 over 5.6 years$14,954$21,576Best
Fund FamilySmartETFsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleAll Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 11, 2020May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

The two price series end 70 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. SOLR has data through Jun 26, 2026 and VTI through Sep 4, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 5.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 12, 2020 to Jun 26, 2026 (5.6 years).

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SOLR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 23.0% compared with 15.5% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -38.0% for SOLR and -25.4% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.79. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SOLR charges 0.79% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $3 annually, a gap of $76 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SOLR currently yields 0.59% against 1.07% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 30 holdings in SOLR and 2,787 in VTI, totalling 94.6% and 92.3% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 10 positions appear in both.

The two holdings books were reported 91 days apart, SOLR as of Mar 31, 2026 and VTI as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

10 positions in common, counted across the 30 positions we hold weights for in SOLR and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 30 and 3,543.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SOLRWeight in VTIDifference
NEENextera Energy Inc5.00%0.25%4.75%
HUBBHubbell Inc4.79%0.04%4.75%
APHAmphenol Corp. Class A4.29%0.30%3.99%
TTTt Trane Technologies Plc4.08%0.15%3.93%
ORAOrange - Adr3.73%0.00%3.73%
ACMAecom Technology Corp3.18%0.01%3.17%
FSLRFirst Solar, Inc3.05%0.03%3.02%
ITRIItron Inc2.57%0.00%2.57%
OCOwens Corning2.10%0.02%2.08%
AMRCAmeresco Inc1.49%0.00%1.49%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of SOLR and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

SOLRVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SOLR or VTI?

SOLR has an expense ratio of 0.79% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $76 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, SOLR or VTI?

SOLR has been the more volatile fund at 23.0% annualized versus 15.5% for VTI. Worst drawdown: SOLR -38.0% vs VTI -25.4%.

Should I hold both SOLR and VTI?

SOLR and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.79, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, SOLR or VTI?

SOLR yields 0.59% while VTI yields 1.07%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than SOLR?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. SOLR led over 1Y, VTI over the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.