SOXL vs VTI
Direxion Daily Semiconductor Bull 3X ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, SOXL or VTI?
Multi Alternative against Large Cap Blend.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. SOXL led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | SOXL | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.75% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $23.9B | $690.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.01% | 1.03% |
| Holdings | 87 | 3,524 |
| YTD Return | +196.04%Best | +14.54% |
| 1Y Return | +231.09%Best | +16.83% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +92.06%Best | +22.56% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +30.27%Best | +12.76% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 87.6% | 14.8%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -90.5% | -35.0%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $37,516Best | $18,230 |
| Fund Family | Direxion Shares ETF Trust | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Equity |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Mar 11, 2010 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 11, 2010 to Oct 9, 2026 (16.6 years).
SOXL vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
SOXL vs VTI Performance
Direxion Daily Semiconductor Bull 3X ETF (SOXL) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SOXL returned +231.09% while VTI returned +16.83%. Year to date, SOXL is up 196.04% versus a gain of 14.54% for VTI.
Over three years, SOXL compounded at +92.06% per year against +22.56% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +30.27% and +12.76% respectively. Across the full 17-year window we track, SOXL has the edge at +38.36% annualized vs +12.47%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
SOXL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 87.6% compared with 14.8% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -90.5% for SOXL and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.75. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
SOXL charges 0.75% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $3 annually, a gap of $72 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SOXL currently yields 0.01% against 1.03% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
At least 14.7% of VTI's money is in holdings SOXL also owns.
Only one direction is shown: for SOXL, our book for it lists positions totalling 110.7% of the fund, which is what a leveraged book looks like and is not a denominator we can divide by.
VTI and SOXL share little of their money.
The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, SOXL as of Sep 15, 2026 and VTI as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
22 positions in common, counted across the 33 positions we hold weights for in SOXL and 3,463 in VTI, against full books of 87 and 3,524.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in SOXL | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 6.55% | 6.40% | 0.15% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 5.06% | 2.56% | 2.50% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 6.24% | 1.29% | 4.95% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 6.26% | 1.08% | 5.18% |
| INTCIntel Corporation | 4.02% | 0.50% | 3.52% |
| MRVLMarvell Technology Group Ltd. | 3.50% | 0.23% | 3.27% |
| AMATApplied Materials, Inc. | 3.09% | 0.56% | 2.53% |
| LRCXLam Research Corp | 2.82% | 0.51% | 2.31% |
| KLACKla Corp | 2.88% | 0.33% | 2.55% |
| TXNTexas Instrument Inc | 2.82% | 0.35% | 2.47% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of SOXL and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, SOXL or VTI?
SOXL has an expense ratio of 0.75% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $72 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, SOXL or VTI?
Over the past year SOXL returned +231.09% vs +16.83% for VTI, so SOXL leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (17 years), SOXL annualized +38.36% vs +12.47% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, SOXL or VTI?
SOXL has been the more volatile fund at 87.6% annualized versus 14.8% for VTI. Worst drawdown: SOXL -90.5% vs VTI -35.0%.
Should I hold both SOXL and VTI?
SOXL and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.75, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between SOXL and VTI?
At least 14.7% of VTI's money is in holdings SOXL also owns. Our book for SOXL is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 22 positions in common, counted across the 33 positions we hold weights for in SOXL and 3,463 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, SOXL or VTI?
SOXL yields 0.01% while VTI yields 1.03%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than SOXL?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. SOXL led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.