SPCK vs SPCX

SPCK vs SPCX

Which is better, SPCK or SPCX?

SPCX has been ahead.

SPCX led over 1Y.

Lower Fees: TiedHigher Returns (1Y): SPCX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSPCKSPCX
Expense Ratio2.32%Tie2.32%Tie
AUM$8M$7M
Dividend Yield15.64%16.50%
Holdings4942
YTD Return-0.60%Best-2.74%
1Y Return-2.46%-
3Y Return (annualized)+3.55%-
5Y Return (annualized)-1.69%-
Fund FamilyAXS InvestmentsAXS Investments
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionDec 15, 2020Dec 15, 2020

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.

SPCK vs SPCX growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare SPCK against instead:SPCK vs SPYSPCK vs QQQSPCK vs VOOSPCK vs VTISPCX against:SPCX vs VXUS

SPCK vs SPCX Performance

The SPAC and New Issue ETF (SPCK) is an ETF from AXS Investments and The SPAC and New Issue ETF (SPCX) is an ETF from AXS Investments. Year to date, SPCK is down 0.60% versus a loss of 2.74% for SPCX.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SPCK charges 2.32% per year while SPCX charges 2.32%. On a $10,000 position that is $232 vs $232 annually. On income, SPCK currently yields 15.64% against 16.50% for SPCX.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 43 holdings in SPCK and 36 in SPCX, totalling 87.3% and 94.0% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 11 positions appear in both.

The two holdings books were reported 277 days apart, SPCK as of Sep 1, 2026 and SPCX as of Nov 28, 2025, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

11 positions in common, counted across the 43 positions we hold weights for in SPCK and 36 in SPCX, against full books of 49 and 42.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SPCKWeight in SPCXDifference
CEPCantor Equity Partners V Inc2.69%5.18%2.49%
MBAVM3-Brigade Acquisition V Corp. - Class A2.67%2.41%0.26%
RACRithm Acquisition Corp0.66%3.48%2.82%
MACIMelar Acquisition Corp I2.05%1.78%0.27%
DAAQUDigital Asset Acquisition1.31%1.16%0.15%
AEAQUActivate Energy Acquisiti1.27%1.12%0.15%
LFACULeapfrog Acquisition Corp0.63%0.56%0.07%
HVIIU:KYHennessy Capital Investment Corp. Vii0.48%0.59%0.11%
ACROAcropolis Infra - Escrow0.00%0.00%0.00%
DHAIDih Holdings Us Inc0.00%0.00%0.00%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of SPCK and SPCX you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

SPCKSPCX

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SPCK or SPCX?

SPCK has an expense ratio of 2.32% while SPCX charges 2.32%. At the precision these are quoted to, they cost the same.

Which pays a higher dividend, SPCK or SPCX?

SPCK yields 15.64% while SPCX yields 16.50%, so SPCX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SPCX better than SPCK?

SPCX led over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.