THTA vs VXUS

THTA vs VXUS
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS delivered stronger 1-year returns. VXUS offers more diversification with 8,747 holdings.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUSMore Diversified: VXUS

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricTHTAVXUSWinner
Expense Ratio0.65%0.05%
AUM$58M$158.1B
Dividend Yield10.97%2.59%
Holdings98,747
YTD Return+10.61%+13.91%
1Y Return+16.81%+25.90%
3Y Return (annualized)-+19.76%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.82%
Volatility (annualized)13.3%15.0%
Max Drawdown-31.4%-39.9%
Fund FamilySoFiVanguard (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
InceptionNov 15, 2023Jan 26, 2011

THTA vs VXUS Performance

SoFi Enhanced Yield ETF (THTA) is a ETF from SoFi and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year THTA returned +16.81% while VXUS returned +25.90%. Year to date, THTA is up 10.61% versus a gain of 13.91% for VXUS.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.0% compared with 13.3% for THTA. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -31.4% for THTA and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.04. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

THTA charges 0.65% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $5 annually, a gap of $60 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, THTA currently yields 10.97% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

0.0%overlap

THTA and VXUS share 0 holdings out of 8096 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, THTA or VXUS?

THTA has an expense ratio of 0.65% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $60 per year of difference.

Which performed better, THTA or VXUS?

Over the past year THTA returned +16.81% vs +25.90% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (3 years), THTA annualized +2.29% vs +4.80% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, THTA or VXUS?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 15.0% annualized versus 13.3% for THTA. Worst drawdown: THTA -31.4% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both THTA and VXUS?

THTA and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of -0.04, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between THTA and VXUS?

THTA and VXUS share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 8096 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, THTA or VXUS?

THTA yields 10.97% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so THTA currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free