TMFC vs VXUS

TMFC vs VXUS

Which is better, TMFC or VXUS?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. TMFC led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricTMFCVXUS
Expense Ratio0.50%0.05%Best
AUM$2.2B$163.2B
Dividend Yield0.11%2.34%
Holdings1048,844
YTD Return+12.45%Best+10.00%
1Y Return+15.03%+17.01%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+25.68%Best+19.55%
5Y Return (annualized)+14.65%Best+8.55%
Volatility (annualized)18.6%15.8%Best
Max Drawdown-33.1%Best-38.8%
$10,000 over 5 years$19,809Best$15,071
Fund FamilyMotley Fool Asset ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJan 29, 2018Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 30, 2018 to Oct 14, 2026 (8.7 years).

TMFC vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8.7 years both funds cover.

TMFC vs VXUS Performance

Motley Fool 100 Index ETF (TMFC) is an ETF from Motley Fool Asset Management and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year TMFC returned +15.03% while VXUS returned +17.01%. Year to date, TMFC is up 12.45% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.

Over three years, TMFC compounded at +25.68% per year against +19.55% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +14.65% and +8.55% respectively. Across the full 9-year window we track, TMFC has the edge at +17.79% annualized vs +5.92%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TMFC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.6% compared with 15.8% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -33.1% for TMFC and -38.8% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.73. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

TMFC charges 0.50% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $5 annually, a gap of $45 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TMFC currently yields 0.11% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

TMFC already in VXUS7.6%

At least 7.6% of TMFC's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

TMFC and VXUS share little of their money.

1 positions in common, counted across the 114 positions we hold weights for in TMFC and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 104 and 8,844.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 114 and 8,425 positions we hold weights for.

VXUS holds 39 positions TMFC does not, 1.5% of the fund.

Largest: SHEL 0.56%, VWO 0.11%, K 0.08%, QSR 0.06%, SUNB 0.06%

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in TMFCWeight in VXUSDifference
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C7.60%0.00%7.60%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of TMFC and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

TMFCVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, TMFC or VXUS?

TMFC has an expense ratio of 0.50% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $45 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, TMFC or VXUS?

Over the past year TMFC returned +15.03% vs +17.01% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (9 years), TMFC annualized +17.79% vs +5.92% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, TMFC or VXUS?

TMFC has been the more volatile fund at 18.6% annualized versus 15.8% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: TMFC -33.1% vs VXUS -38.8%.

Should I hold both TMFC and VXUS?

TMFC and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.73, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between TMFC and VXUS?

At least 7.6% of TMFC's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 114 positions we hold weights for in TMFC and 8,425 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, TMFC or VXUS?

TMFC yields 0.11% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than TMFC?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. TMFC led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.