TSMX vs VTI

TSMX vs VTI

Which is better, TSMX or VTI?

Trading-Leveraged Equity against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. TSMX led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: TSMX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricTSMXVTI
Expense Ratio0.99%0.03%Best
AUM$584M$690.1B
Dividend Yield5.49%1.03%
Holdings183,524
YTD Return+58.34%Best+14.43%
1Y Return+68.22%Best+18.05%
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.93%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.74%
Volatility (annualized)70.6%12.9%Best
Max Drawdown-63.8%-19.3%Best
$10,000 over 2 years$35,785Best$13,900
Fund FamilyDirexion Shares ETF TrustVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleTrading-Leveraged EquityLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 3, 2024May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 3, 2024 to Oct 12, 2026 (2 years).

TSMX vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2 years both funds cover.

TSMX vs VTI Performance

Direxion Daily TSM Bull 2X ETF (TSMX) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year TSMX returned +68.22% while VTI returned +18.05%. Year to date, TSMX is up 58.34% versus a gain of 14.43% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TSMX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 70.6% compared with 12.9% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -63.8% for TSMX and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.53. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

TSMX charges 0.99% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $99 vs $3 annually, a gap of $96 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TSMX currently yields 5.49% against 1.03% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 4 holdings in TSMX and 3,463 in VTI, totalling 106.9% and 98.1% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, TSMX as of Sep 15, 2026 and VTI as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

0 positions in common, counted across the 4 positions we hold weights for in TSMX and 3,463 in VTI, against full books of 18 and 3,524.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of TSMX and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

TSMXVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, TSMX or VTI?

TSMX has an expense ratio of 0.99% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $96 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, TSMX or VTI?

Over the past year TSMX returned +68.22% vs +18.05% for VTI, so TSMX leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), TSMX annualized +89.17% vs +17.90% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, TSMX or VTI?

TSMX has been the more volatile fund at 70.6% annualized versus 12.9% for VTI. Worst drawdown: TSMX -63.8% vs VTI -19.3%.

Should I hold both TSMX and VTI?

TSMX and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.53, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, TSMX or VTI?

TSMX yields 5.49% while VTI yields 1.03%, so TSMX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than TSMX?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. TSMX led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.