TWM vs VYM
ProShares UltraShort Russell2000 vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Quick Verdict
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM delivered stronger 1-year returns. VYM offers more diversification with 616 holdings.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | TWM | VYM | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.95% | 0.04% | |
| AUM | $41M | $81.6B | |
| Dividend Yield | 5.31% | 2.24% | |
| Holdings | 10 | 616 | |
| YTD Return | -30.35% | +14.84% | |
| 1Y Return | -37.78% | +20.88% | |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | -58.78% | +18.34% | |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | -40.66% | +12.04% | |
| Volatility (annualized) | 43.0% | 14.6% | |
| Max Drawdown | -100.0% | -58.8% | |
| Fund Family | ProShares | Vanguard (US) | |
| Category | Alternative | Equity | |
| Inception | Jan 23, 2007 | Nov 10, 2006 |
TWM vs VYM Performance
ProShares UltraShort Russell2000 (TWM) is a ETF from ProShares and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year TWM returned -37.78% while VYM returned +20.88%. Year to date, TWM is down 30.35% versus a gain of 14.84% for VYM.
Over three years, TWM compounded at -58.78% per year against +18.34% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are -40.66% and +12.04% respectively. Across the full 20-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +7.01% annualized vs -34.95%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
TWM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 43.0% compared with 14.6% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -100.0% for TWM and -58.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.77. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.
Fees and Cost Over Time
TWM charges 0.95% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $95 vs $4 annually, a gap of $91 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TWM currently yields 5.31% against 2.24% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
TWM and VYM share 0 holdings out of 604 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.
Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, TWM or VYM?
TWM has an expense ratio of 0.95% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $91 per year of difference.
Which performed better, TWM or VYM?
Over the past year TWM returned -37.78% vs +20.88% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (20 years), TWM annualized -34.95% vs +7.01% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Which is riskier, TWM or VYM?
TWM has been the more volatile fund at 43.0% annualized versus 14.6% for VYM. Worst drawdown: TWM -100.0% vs VYM -58.8%.
Should I hold both TWM and VYM?
TWM and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of -0.77, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.
What is the holdings overlap between TWM and VYM?
TWM and VYM share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 604 unique securities.
Which pays a higher dividend, TWM or VYM?
TWM yields 5.31% while VYM yields 2.24%, so TWM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Popular ETF Comparisons
Get Full ETF Analytics
Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.