TWM vs VXUS
ProShares UltraShort Russell2000 vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Quick Verdict
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS delivered stronger 1-year returns. VXUS offers more diversification with 8,747 holdings.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | TWM | VXUS | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.95% | 0.05% | |
| AUM | $41M | $158.1B | |
| Dividend Yield | 5.31% | 2.59% | |
| Holdings | 10 | 8,747 | |
| YTD Return | -30.35% | +14.98% | |
| 1Y Return | -37.78% | +25.63% | |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | -58.78% | +19.65% | |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | -40.66% | +9.30% | |
| Volatility (annualized) | 43.0% | 15.1% | |
| Max Drawdown | -100.0% | -39.9% | |
| Fund Family | ProShares | Vanguard (US) | |
| Category | Alternative | Equity | |
| Inception | Jan 23, 2007 | Jan 26, 2011 |
TWM vs VXUS Performance
ProShares UltraShort Russell2000 (TWM) is a ETF from ProShares and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year TWM returned -37.78% while VXUS returned +25.63%. Year to date, TWM is down 30.35% versus a gain of 14.98% for VXUS.
Over three years, TWM compounded at -58.78% per year against +19.65% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are -40.66% and +9.30% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +4.87% annualized vs -34.95%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
TWM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 43.0% compared with 15.1% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -100.0% for TWM and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.65. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.
Fees and Cost Over Time
TWM charges 0.95% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $95 vs $5 annually, a gap of $90 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TWM currently yields 5.31% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
TWM and VXUS share 0 holdings out of 7870 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.
Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, TWM or VXUS?
TWM has an expense ratio of 0.95% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $90 per year of difference.
Which performed better, TWM or VXUS?
Over the past year TWM returned -37.78% vs +25.63% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), TWM annualized -34.95% vs +4.87% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Which is riskier, TWM or VXUS?
TWM has been the more volatile fund at 43.0% annualized versus 15.1% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: TWM -100.0% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both TWM and VXUS?
TWM and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of -0.65, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.
What is the holdings overlap between TWM and VXUS?
TWM and VXUS share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 7870 unique securities.
Which pays a higher dividend, TWM or VXUS?
TWM yields 5.31% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so TWM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Popular ETF Comparisons
Get Full ETF Analytics
Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.