UMAY vs VXUS
Innovator U.S. Equity Ultra Buffer ETF - May vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, UMAY or VXUS?
Multi Alternative against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | UMAY | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.79% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $141M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 16 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +6.18% | +15.57%Best |
| 1Y Return | +9.23% | +27.46%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +11.26% | +20.30%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +6.47% | +8.96%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 6.2%Best | 14.7% |
| Max Drawdown | -12.1%Best | -29.4% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $13,682 | $15,358Best |
| Fund Family | Innovator ETFs Trust | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Equity |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Apr 30, 2020 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 1, 2020 to Sep 3, 2026 (6.3 years).
UMAY vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.3 years both funds cover.
UMAY vs VXUS Performance
Innovator U.S. Equity Ultra Buffer ETF - May (UMAY) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year UMAY returned +9.23% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, UMAY is up 6.18% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.
Over three years, UMAY compounded at +11.26% per year against +20.30% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +6.47% and +8.96% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +14.50% annualized vs +6.88%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.7% compared with 6.2% for UMAY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.1% for UMAY and -29.4% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.74. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
UMAY charges 0.79% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $5 annually, a gap of $74 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, UMAY currently yields 0.00% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 1 holding in UMAY and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 102.0% and 87.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in UMAY and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 16 and 8,747.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of UMAY and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, UMAY or VXUS?
UMAY has an expense ratio of 0.79% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $74 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, UMAY or VXUS?
Over the past year UMAY returned +9.23% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), UMAY annualized +6.88% vs +14.50% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, UMAY or VXUS?
VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 14.7% annualized versus 6.2% for UMAY. Worst drawdown: UMAY -12.1% vs VXUS -29.4%.
Should I hold both UMAY and VXUS?
UMAY and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.74, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, UMAY or VXUS?
UMAY yields 0.00% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than UMAY?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.