UPSX vs VYM
Tradr 2X Long UPST Daily ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Quick Verdict
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM delivered stronger 1-year returns. VYM offers more diversification with 616 holdings.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | UPSX | VYM | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.30% | 0.04% | |
| AUM | $23M | $81.6B | |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 2.24% | |
| Holdings | 6 | 616 | |
| YTD Return | -73.40% | +14.84% | |
| 1Y Return | -91.74% | +20.88% | |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +18.34% | |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.04% | |
| Volatility (annualized) | 112.9% | 14.6% | |
| Max Drawdown | -95.0% | -58.8% | |
| Fund Family | Tradr ETFs | Vanguard (US) | |
| Category | Alternative | Equity | |
| Inception | Jun 9, 2025 | Nov 10, 2006 |
UPSX vs VYM Performance
Tradr 2X Long UPST Daily ETF (UPSX) is a ETF from Tradr ETFs and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year UPSX returned -91.74% while VYM returned +20.88%. Year to date, UPSX is down 73.40% versus a gain of 14.84% for VYM.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
UPSX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 112.9% compared with 14.6% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -95.0% for UPSX and -58.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.01. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.
Fees and Cost Over Time
UPSX charges 1.30% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $130 vs $4 annually, a gap of $126 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, UPSX currently yields 0.00% against 2.24% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
UPSX and VYM share 0 holdings out of 604 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.
Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, UPSX or VYM?
UPSX has an expense ratio of 1.30% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $126 per year of difference.
Which performed better, UPSX or VYM?
Over the past year UPSX returned -91.74% vs +20.88% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), UPSX annualized -83.21% vs +7.01% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Which is riskier, UPSX or VYM?
UPSX has been the more volatile fund at 112.9% annualized versus 14.6% for VYM. Worst drawdown: UPSX -95.0% vs VYM -58.8%.
Should I hold both UPSX and VYM?
UPSX and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of -0.01, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.
What is the holdings overlap between UPSX and VYM?
UPSX and VYM share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 604 unique securities.
Which pays a higher dividend, UPSX or VYM?
UPSX yields 0.00% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Popular ETF Comparisons
Get Full ETF Analytics
Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.