USL vs VXUS

USL vs VXUS

Which is better, USL or VXUS?

Energy against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. USL led over 1Y and 5Y, VXUS over 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricUSLVXUS
Expense Ratio1.02%0.05%Best
AUM$44M$158.1B
Dividend Yield0.00%2.59%
Holdings168,747
YTD Return+59.96%Best+15.57%
1Y Return+46.59%Best+27.46%
3Y Return (annualized)+10.60%+20.30%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+16.08%Best+8.96%
Volatility (annualized)28.2%15.0%Best
Max Drawdown-81.3%-39.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$21,076Best$15,358
Fund FamilyUSCF InvestmentsVanguard (US)
CategoryCommodityEquity
StyleEnergyLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 6, 2007Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Sep 3, 2026 (15.6 years).

USL vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.6 years both funds cover.

USL vs VXUS Performance

United States 12 Month Oil Fund (USL) is an ETF from USCF Investments and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year USL returned +46.59% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, USL is up 59.96% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.

Over three years, USL compounded at +10.60% per year against +20.30% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +16.08% and +8.96% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +4.90% annualized vs +1.32%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

USL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 28.2% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -81.3% for USL and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.42. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

USL charges 1.02% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $102 vs $5 annually, a gap of $97 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, USL currently yields 0.00% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 1 holding in USL and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 28.1% and 87.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

The two holdings books were reported 50 days apart, USL as of Aug 19, 2026 and VXUS as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

0 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in USL and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 16 and 8,747.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of USL and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

USLVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, USL or VXUS?

USL has an expense ratio of 1.02% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $97 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, USL or VXUS?

Over the past year USL returned +46.59% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so USL leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), USL annualized +1.32% vs +4.90% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, USL or VXUS?

USL has been the more volatile fund at 28.2% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: USL -81.3% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both USL and VXUS?

USL and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.42, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, USL or VXUS?

USL yields 0.00% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than USL?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. USL led over 1Y and 5Y, VXUS over 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.