VBK vs VO

VBK vs VO

Which is better, VBK or VO?

Small Cap Growth against Mid Cap Blend.

VO has a lower expense ratio. VBK led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window, VO over 5Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. VO is less concentrated, with 9.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 9.9%.

Lower Fees: VOHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVBKVO
Expense Ratio0.05%0.03%Best
AUM$23.7B$107.4B
Dividend Yield0.44%1.30%
Holdings545287
YTD Return+11.37%+11.78%Best
1Y Return+13.42%Best+13.40%
3Y Return (annualized)+18.47%Best+17.99%
5Y Return (annualized)+4.51%+7.72%Best
Volatility (annualized)19.5%16.9%Best
Max Drawdown-59.4%Best-60.3%
$10,000 over 5 years$12,468$14,504Best
Top 10 Weight9.9%9.1%Best
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleSmall Cap GrowthMid Cap Blend
InceptionJan 26, 2004Jan 26, 2004

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 30, 2004 to Oct 12, 2026 (22.7 years).

VBK vs VO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 22.7 years both funds cover.

Compare VBK against instead:VBK vs SPYVBK vs QQQVBK vs VOOVBK vs VTIVO against:VO vs VXUS

VBK vs VO Performance

Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Growth ETF (VBK) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap ETF (VO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year VBK returned +13.42% while VO returned +13.40%. Year to date, VBK is up 11.37% versus a gain of 11.78% for VO.

Over three years, VBK compounded at +18.47% per year against +17.99% for VO; over five years the annualized figures are +4.51% and +7.72% respectively. Across the full 23-year window we track, VBK has the edge at +9.07% annualized vs +9.05%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VBK has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.5% compared with 16.9% for VO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -59.4% for VBK and -60.3% for VO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.95. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VBK charges 0.05% per year while VO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $5 vs $3 annually, a gap of $2 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VBK currently yields 0.44% against 1.30% for VO.

Holdings Overlap

VBK already in VO5.2%
VO already in VBK1.6%

5.2% of VBK's money is in holdings VO also owns. 1.6% of VO's money is in holdings VBK also owns.

VBK and VO share little of their money.

13 positions in common, counted across the 532 positions we hold weights for in VBK and 283 in VO, against full books of 545 and 287.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 263 positions for VO that do not appear in our book for VBK (95.6% of the fund), and 503 for VBK that do not appear in VO (89.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in VBKWeight in VODifference
CURVVanguard Market Liquidity Fund1.71%0.29%1.42%
ALABAstera Labs Inc - Common0.72%0.23%0.49%
FLEX:SIFlex Ltd0.31%0.20%0.11%
BURLBurlington Stores Inc0.35%0.11%0.24%
TPLTexas Pacific Land Trust0.35%0.11%0.24%
FSLRFirst Solar, Inc0.32%0.10%0.22%
INSMInsmed Inc0.32%0.10%0.22%
EQTEQT Corp.0.25%0.16%0.09%
ASTSAst Spacemobile Inc Class A0.25%0.08%0.17%
HUBBHubbell Inc0.19%0.12%0.07%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of VBK and VO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

VBKVO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VBK or VO?

VBK has an expense ratio of 0.05% while VO charges 0.03%. VO is the cheaper option, by $2 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, VBK or VO?

Over the past year VBK returned +13.42% vs +13.40% for VO, so VBK leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (23 years), VBK annualized +9.07% vs +9.05% for VO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, VBK or VO?

VBK has been the more volatile fund at 19.5% annualized versus 16.9% for VO. Worst drawdown: VBK -59.4% vs VO -60.3%.

Should I hold both VBK and VO?

VBK and VO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.95, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between VBK and VO?

5.2% of VBK's money is in holdings VO also owns. 1.6% of VO's is in holdings VBK also owns. They hold 13 positions in common, counted across the 532 positions we hold weights for in VBK and 283 in VO.

Which pays a higher dividend, VBK or VO?

VBK yields 0.44% while VO yields 1.30%, so VO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VO better than VBK?

VO has a lower expense ratio. VBK led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window, VO over 5Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. VO is less concentrated, with 9.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 9.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.