VBK vs VV

VBK vs VV

Which is better, VBK or VV?

Small Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VV has a lower expense ratio. VV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. VBK is less concentrated, with 9.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.0%.

Lower Fees: VVHigher Returns: VVLess Concentrated: VBK

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVBKVV
Expense Ratio0.05%0.03%Best
AUM$23.7B$54.3B
Dividend Yield0.44%0.99%
Holdings545436
YTD Return+12.63%+14.91%Best
1Y Return+13.91%+17.05%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+17.67%+23.24%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+4.91%+13.60%Best
Volatility (annualized)19.5%14.8%Best
Max Drawdown-59.4%-56.0%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$12,708$18,919Best
Top 10 Weight9.9%Best38.0%
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleSmall Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJan 26, 2004Jan 27, 2004

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 30, 2004 to Oct 9, 2026 (22.7 years).

VBK vs VV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 22.7 years both funds cover.

Compare VBK against instead:VBK vs SPYVBK vs QQQVBK vs VOOVBK vs VTIVV against:VV vs VXUS

VBK vs VV Performance

Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Growth ETF (VBK) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF (VV) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year VBK returned +13.91% while VV returned +17.05%. Year to date, VBK is up 12.63% versus a gain of 14.91% for VV.

Over three years, VBK compounded at +17.67% per year against +23.24% for VV; over five years the annualized figures are +4.91% and +13.60% respectively. Across the full 23-year window we track, VV has the edge at +9.51% annualized vs +9.13%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VBK has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.5% compared with 14.8% for VV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -59.4% for VBK and -56.0% for VV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.90. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VBK charges 0.05% per year while VV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $5 vs $3 annually, a gap of $2 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VBK currently yields 0.44% against 0.99% for VV.

Holdings Overlap

VBK already in VV5.2%
VV already in VBK0.4%

5.2% of VBK's money is in holdings VV also owns. 0.4% of VV's money is in holdings VBK also owns.

VBK and VV share little of their money.

13 positions in common, counted across the 532 positions we hold weights for in VBK and 431 in VV, against full books of 545 and 436.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 409 positions for VV that do not appear in our book for VBK (98.8% of the fund), and 503 for VBK that do not appear in VV (89.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in VBKWeight in VVDifference
CURVVanguard Market Liquidity Fund1.71%0.21%1.50%
ALABAstera Labs Inc - Common0.72%0.04%0.68%
BURLBurlington Stores Inc0.35%0.02%0.33%
TPLTexas Pacific Land Trust0.35%0.02%0.33%
FSLRFirst Solar, Inc0.32%0.02%0.30%
INSMInsmed Inc0.32%0.02%0.30%
FLEX:SIFlex Ltd0.31%0.03%0.28%
EQTEQT Corp.0.25%0.03%0.22%
ASTSAst Spacemobile Inc Class A0.25%0.01%0.24%
HUBBHubbell Inc0.19%0.02%0.17%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of VBK and VV you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

VBKVV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VBK or VV?

VBK has an expense ratio of 0.05% while VV charges 0.03%. VV is the cheaper option, by $2 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, VBK or VV?

Over the past year VBK returned +13.91% vs +17.05% for VV, so VV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (23 years), VBK annualized +9.13% vs +9.51% for VV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, VBK or VV?

VBK has been the more volatile fund at 19.5% annualized versus 14.8% for VV. Worst drawdown: VBK -59.4% vs VV -56.0%.

Should I hold both VBK and VV?

VBK and VV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.90, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between VBK and VV?

5.2% of VBK's money is in holdings VV also owns. 0.4% of VV's is in holdings VBK also owns. They hold 13 positions in common, counted across the 532 positions we hold weights for in VBK and 431 in VV.

Which pays a higher dividend, VBK or VV?

VBK yields 0.44% while VV yields 0.99%, so VV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VV better than VBK?

VV has a lower expense ratio. VV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. VBK is less concentrated, with 9.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.