VBK vs VXF

VBK vs VXF

Which is better, VBK or VXF?

Small Cap Growth against Mid Cap Blend.

VBK led over 1Y and the full window, VXF over 3Y and 5Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. VXF is less concentrated, with 6.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 9.9%.

Lower Fees: TiedHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VXF

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVBKVXF
Expense Ratio0.05%Tie0.05%Tie
AUM$23.7B$31.4B
Dividend Yield0.44%1.01%
Holdings5453,385
YTD Return+10.69%+10.75%Best
1Y Return+12.72%Best+12.10%
3Y Return (annualized)+17.58%+19.30%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+4.21%+5.74%Best
Volatility (annualized)19.5%18.8%Best
Max Drawdown-59.4%Tie-59.4%Tie
$10,000 over 5 years$12,290$13,219Best
Top 10 Weight9.9%6.7%Best
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleSmall Cap GrowthMid Cap Blend
InceptionJan 26, 2004Dec 27, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 30, 2004 to Oct 13, 2026 (22.7 years).

VBK vs VXF growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 22.7 years both funds cover.

Compare VBK against instead:VBK vs SPYVBK vs QQQVBK vs VOOVBK vs VTIVXF against:VXF vs VXUS

VBK vs VXF Performance

Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Growth ETF (VBK) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and Vanguard Extended Market ETF (VXF) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year VBK returned +12.72% while VXF returned +12.10%. Year to date, VBK is up 10.69% versus a gain of 10.75% for VXF.

Over three years, VBK compounded at +17.58% per year against +19.30% for VXF; over five years the annualized figures are +4.21% and +5.74% respectively. Across the full 23-year window we track, VBK has the edge at +9.04% annualized vs +8.84%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VBK has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.5% compared with 18.8% for VXF. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -59.4% for VBK and -59.4% for VXF. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.98. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VBK charges 0.05% per year while VXF charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $5 vs $5 annually. On income, VBK currently yields 0.44% against 1.01% for VXF.

Holdings Overlap

VBK already in VXF86.8%
VXF already in VBK37.1%

86.8% of VBK's money is in holdings VXF also owns. 37.1% of VXF's money is in holdings VBK also owns.

Most of VBK is already inside VXF. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

489 positions in common, counted across the 532 positions we hold weights for in VBK and 3,278 in VXF, against full books of 545 and 3,385.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,255 positions for VXF that do not appear in our book for VBK (56.8% of the fund), and 37 for VBK that do not appear in VXF (11.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in VBKWeight in VXFDifference
CURVVanguard Market Liquidity Fund1.71%0.00%1.71%
RVMDRevolution Medicines Inc1.13%0.45%0.68%
NTRANatera Inc1.09%0.46%0.63%
CRDO:KYCredo Technology Group Holding Ltd1.02%0.40%0.62%
TWLOTwilio Inc. Class A0.89%0.36%0.53%
ALABAstera Labs Inc - Common0.72%0.50%0.22%
0RMV:LNTechnipfmc Plc Ordinary Shares0.85%0.34%0.51%
CWCurtiss-wright Corp0.80%0.32%0.48%
ATIAti Inc0.76%0.31%0.45%
NVT:IENvent Electric Plc Ordinary Shares0.74%0.30%0.44%

86.8% of VBK is already inside VXF.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

VBKVXF

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VBK or VXF?

VBK has an expense ratio of 0.05% while VXF charges 0.05%. At the precision these are quoted to, they cost the same.

Which performed better, VBK or VXF?

Over the past year VBK returned +12.72% vs +12.10% for VXF, so VBK leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (23 years), VBK annualized +9.04% vs +8.84% for VXF. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, VBK or VXF?

VBK has been the more volatile fund at 19.5% annualized versus 18.8% for VXF. Worst drawdown: VBK -59.4% vs VXF -59.4%.

Should I hold both VBK and VXF?

VBK and VXF have a monthly-return correlation of 0.98, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between VBK and VXF?

86.8% of VBK's money is in holdings VXF also owns. 37.1% of VXF's is in holdings VBK also owns. They hold 489 positions in common, counted across the 532 positions we hold weights for in VBK and 3,278 in VXF.

Which pays a higher dividend, VBK or VXF?

VBK yields 0.44% while VXF yields 1.01%, so VXF currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXF better than VBK?

VBK led over 1Y and the full window, VXF over 3Y and 5Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. VXF is less concentrated, with 6.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 9.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.