VEGI vs VXUS

VEGI vs VXUS

Which is better, VEGI or VXUS?

Mid Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVEGIVXUS
Expense Ratio0.39%0.05%Best
AUM$153M$158.1B
Dividend Yield1.89%2.59%
Holdings1668,747
YTD Return+26.66%Best+16.15%
1Y Return+25.38%+27.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+9.48%+20.48%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+6.53%+9.09%Best
Volatility (annualized)16.1%14.4%Best
Max Drawdown-39.7%Best-39.9%
$10,000 over 5 years$13,720$15,450Best
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJan 31, 2012Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 2, 2012 to Sep 4, 2026 (14.6 years).

VEGI vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 14.6 years both funds cover.

VEGI vs VXUS Performance

iShares MSCI Agriculture Producers ETF (VEGI) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year VEGI returned +25.38% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, VEGI is up 26.66% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, VEGI compounded at +9.48% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +6.53% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 15-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +5.99% annualized vs +5.38%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VEGI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.1% compared with 14.4% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -39.7% for VEGI and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.75. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VEGI charges 0.39% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $39 vs $5 annually, a gap of $34 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VEGI currently yields 1.89% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

VEGI already in VXUS24.2%

At least 24.2% of VEGI's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

VEGI and VXUS share little of their money.

56 positions in common, counted across the 129 positions we hold weights for in VEGI and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 166 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in VEGIWeight in VXUSDifference
NTR:CANutrien Ltd6.06%0.07%5.99%
6326:JPKubota Corp2.99%0.04%2.95%
MOWI:OSMowi Asa1.72%0.02%1.70%
2020:SASaudi Arabian Fertilizers Co.1.43%0.02%1.41%
YAR:OSYara International ASA Shs1.33%0.02%1.31%
2280:SAAlmarai Co Jsc1.08%0.01%1.07%
CWK:LNCushman & Wakefi0.72%0.01%0.71%
JEP:BESalmar Asa0.68%0.01%0.67%
SDG:MYSD Guthrie Bhd.0.64%0.01%0.63%
UPL:MBUpl Ltd0.58%0.01%0.57%

24.2% of VEGI is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

VEGIVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VEGI or VXUS?

VEGI has an expense ratio of 0.39% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $34 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, VEGI or VXUS?

Over the past year VEGI returned +25.38% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (15 years), VEGI annualized +5.38% vs +5.99% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, VEGI or VXUS?

VEGI has been the more volatile fund at 16.1% annualized versus 14.4% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: VEGI -39.7% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both VEGI and VXUS?

VEGI and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.75, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between VEGI and VXUS?

At least 24.2% of VEGI's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 56 positions in common, counted across the 129 positions we hold weights for in VEGI and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, VEGI or VXUS?

VEGI yields 1.89% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than VEGI?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.