VGSH vs XLV

VGSH vs XLV

Which is better, VGSH or XLV?

Short Term Government Bond against Large Cap Blend.

VGSH has a lower expense ratio. XLV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VGSHHigher Returns: XLV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVGSHXLV
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.08%
AUM$30.2B$44.2B
Dividend Yield3.85%1.56%
Holdings9463
YTD Return+1.04%+11.19%Best
1Y Return+2.39%+26.93%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+4.28%+10.90%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+1.94%+6.46%Best
Volatility (annualized)1.4%Best13.6%
Max Drawdown-6.7%Best-28.8%
$10,000 over 5 years$11,008$13,675Best
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)SPDR State Street Global Advisors
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
StyleShort Term Government BondLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 19, 2009Dec 16, 1998

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 23, 2009 to Sep 4, 2026 (16.8 years).

VGSH vs XLV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare VGSH against instead:VGSH vs SPYVGSH vs QQQVGSH vs VOOVGSH vs VTIXLV against:XLV vs VXUS

VGSH vs XLV Performance

Vanguard Short Term Treasury ETF (VGSH) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and State Street Health Care Select Sector SPDR ETF (XLV) is an ETF from SPDR State Street Global Advisors. Over the past year VGSH returned +2.39% while XLV returned +26.93%. Year to date, VGSH is up 1.04% versus a gain of 11.19% for XLV.

Over three years, VGSH compounded at +4.28% per year against +10.90% for XLV; over five years the annualized figures are +1.94% and +6.46% respectively. Across the full 17-year window we track, XLV has the edge at +11.39% annualized vs +0.73%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

XLV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.6% compared with 1.4% for VGSH. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -6.7% for VGSH and -28.8% for XLV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.07. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VGSH charges 0.03% per year while XLV charges 0.08%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $8 annually, a gap of $5 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VGSH currently yields 3.85% against 1.56% for XLV.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 16 holdings in VGSH and 61 in XLV, totalling 15.5% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 16 positions we hold weights for in VGSH and 61 in XLV, against full books of 94 and 63.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of VGSH and XLV you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

VGSHXLV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VGSH or XLV?

VGSH has an expense ratio of 0.03% while XLV charges 0.08%. VGSH is the cheaper option, by $5 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, VGSH or XLV?

Over the past year VGSH returned +2.39% vs +26.93% for XLV, so XLV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (17 years), VGSH annualized +0.73% vs +11.39% for XLV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, VGSH or XLV?

XLV has been the more volatile fund at 13.6% annualized versus 1.4% for VGSH. Worst drawdown: VGSH -6.7% vs XLV -28.8%.

Should I hold both VGSH and XLV?

VGSH and XLV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.07, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, VGSH or XLV?

VGSH yields 3.85% while XLV yields 1.56%, so VGSH currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is XLV better than VGSH?

VGSH has a lower expense ratio. XLV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.