VGSR vs VYM

VGSR vs VYM

Which is better, VGSR or VYM?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 26.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.1%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYMLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVGSRVYM
Expense Ratio0.45%0.04%Best
AUM$478M$83.1B
Dividend Yield3.33%2.22%
Holdings306608
YTD Return+4.68%+11.95%Best
1Y Return+5.66%+16.90%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+19.05%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.90%
Volatility (annualized)13.7%10.5%Best
Max Drawdown-18.3%-14.5%Best
$10,000 over 2.9 years$12,656$16,125Best
Top 10 Weight46.1%26.1%Best
Fund FamilyVert Asset ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionOct 31, 2017Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 4, 2023 to Oct 12, 2026 (2.9 years).

VGSR vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.9 years both funds cover.

VGSR vs VYM Performance

Vert Global Sustainable Real Estate ETF (VGSR) is an ETF from Vert Asset Management and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year VGSR returned +5.66% while VYM returned +16.90%. Year to date, VGSR is up 4.68% versus a gain of 11.95% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VGSR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.7% compared with 10.5% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.3% for VGSR and -14.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.81. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VGSR charges 0.45% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $45 vs $4 annually, a gap of $41 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VGSR currently yields 3.33% against 2.22% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 152 holdings in VGSR and 557 in VYM, totalling 99.3% and 99.2% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, VGSR as of Sep 15, 2026 and VYM as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

0 positions in common, counted across the 152 positions we hold weights for in VGSR and 557 in VYM, against full books of 306 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 528 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for VGSR (97.1% of the fund), and 50 for VGSR that do not appear in VYM (68.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of VGSR and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

VGSRVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VGSR or VYM?

VGSR has an expense ratio of 0.45% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $41 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, VGSR or VYM?

Over the past year VGSR returned +5.66% vs +16.90% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, VGSR or VYM?

VGSR has been the more volatile fund at 13.7% annualized versus 10.5% for VYM. Worst drawdown: VGSR -18.3% vs VYM -14.5%.

Should I hold both VGSR and VYM?

VGSR and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.81, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, VGSR or VYM?

VGSR yields 3.33% while VYM yields 2.22%, so VGSR currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than VGSR?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 26.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.