VGSR vs VTI
Vert Global Sustainable Real Estate ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, VGSR or VTI?
VTI has been ahead.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.1%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | VGSR | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.45% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $478M | $690.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 3.33% | 1.03% |
| Holdings | 306 | 3,524 |
| YTD Return | +4.73% | +14.35%Best |
| 1Y Return | +5.71% | +17.97%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +22.47% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.62% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 13.7% | 11.9%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -18.3%Best | -19.3% |
| $10,000 over 2.9 years | $12,659 | $17,569Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 46.1% | 33.3%Best |
| Fund Family | Vert Asset Management | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Oct 31, 2017 | May 24, 2001 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 4, 2023 to Oct 13, 2026 (2.9 years).
VGSR vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.9 years both funds cover.
VGSR vs VTI Performance
Vert Global Sustainable Real Estate ETF (VGSR) is an ETF from Vert Asset Management and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year VGSR returned +5.71% while VTI returned +17.97%. Year to date, VGSR is up 4.73% versus a gain of 14.35% for VTI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VGSR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.7% compared with 11.9% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.3% for VGSR and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.63. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
VGSR charges 0.45% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $45 vs $3 annually, a gap of $42 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VGSR currently yields 3.33% against 1.03% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
69.5% of VGSR's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 1.4% of VTI's money is in holdings VGSR also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, VGSR as of Sep 15, 2026 and VTI as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
52 positions in common, counted across the 152 positions we hold weights for in VGSR and 3,463 in VTI, against full books of 306 and 3,524.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 1,113 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for VGSR (96.0% of the fund), and 1 for VGSR that do not appear in VTI (0.1%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in VGSR | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| WELLWelltower, Inc. | 5.06% | 0.23% | 4.83% |
| DLRDigital Realty Trust Inc. | 5.07% | 0.09% | 4.98% |
| EQIXEquinix Inc. Real Estate Investment Trust | 5.01% | 0.14% | 4.87% |
| AMTAmerican Tower Corporation | 4.93% | 0.11% | 4.82% |
| PLDPrologis Inc | 4.83% | 0.19% | 4.64% |
| SPGSimon Property Group Inc | 4.92% | 0.10% | 4.82% |
| EQRVivmark Residential | 4.66% | 0.03% | 4.63% |
| VTRVentas Inc . | 4.44% | 0.06% | 4.38% |
| IRMIron Mtn Inc New Com Npv | 3.35% | 0.05% | 3.30% |
| EXRExtra Space Storage Inc. | 2.87% | 0.04% | 2.83% |
69.5% of VGSR is already inside VTI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, VGSR or VTI?
VGSR has an expense ratio of 0.45% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $42 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, VGSR or VTI?
Over the past year VGSR returned +5.71% vs +17.97% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, VGSR or VTI?
VGSR has been the more volatile fund at 13.7% annualized versus 11.9% for VTI. Worst drawdown: VGSR -18.3% vs VTI -19.3%.
Should I hold both VGSR and VTI?
VGSR and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.63, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between VGSR and VTI?
69.5% of VGSR's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 1.4% of VTI's is in holdings VGSR also owns. They hold 52 positions in common, counted across the 152 positions we hold weights for in VGSR and 3,463 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, VGSR or VTI?
VGSR yields 3.33% while VTI yields 1.03%, so VGSR currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than VGSR?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.