VOO vs XLSI

VOO vs XLSI

Which is better, VOO or XLSI?

Each has led over a different period.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over the full window, XLSI over 1Y.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVOOXLSI
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.35%
AUM$1.0T$22M
Dividend Yield1.06%24.85%
Holdings5066
YTD Return+11.54%+11.62%Best
1Y Return+12.41%+14.35%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+23.41%-
5Y Return (annualized)+12.01%-
Volatility (annualized)12.1%Best12.3%
Max Drawdown-8.9%-7.9%Best
$10,000 over 1.3 years$12,174Best$11,145
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)State Street Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 7, 2010Jul 29, 2025

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 30, 2025 to Oct 30, 2026 (1.3 years).

VOO vs XLSI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.3 years both funds cover.

VOO vs XLSI Performance

Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and State Street Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR Premium Income ETF (XLSI) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year VOO returned +12.41% while XLSI returned +14.35%. Year to date, VOO is up 11.54% versus a gain of 11.62% for XLSI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

XLSI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.3% compared with 12.1% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -8.9% for VOO and -7.9% for XLSI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.14. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VOO charges 0.03% per year while XLSI charges 0.35%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $35 annually, a gap of $32 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VOO currently yields 1.06% against 24.85% for XLSI.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 504 holdings in VOO and 2 in XLSI, totalling 100.1% and 100.6% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 504 positions we hold weights for in VOO and 2 in XLSI, against full books of 506 and 6.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of VOO and XLSI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

VOOXLSI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VOO or XLSI?

VOO has an expense ratio of 0.03% while XLSI charges 0.35%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $32 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, VOO or XLSI?

Over the past year VOO returned +12.41% vs +14.35% for XLSI, so XLSI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), VOO annualized +16.34% vs +8.70% for XLSI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, VOO or XLSI?

XLSI has been the more volatile fund at 12.3% annualized versus 12.1% for VOO. Worst drawdown: VOO -8.9% vs XLSI -7.9%.

Should I hold both VOO and XLSI?

VOO and XLSI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.14, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, VOO or XLSI?

VOO yields 1.06% while XLSI yields 24.85%, so XLSI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is XLSI better than VOO?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over the full window, XLSI over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.