VOO vs YANG

VOO vs YANG
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO delivered stronger 1-year returns. VOO offers more diversification with 509 holdings.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOOMore Diversified: VOO

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVOOYANGWinner
Expense Ratio0.03%1.03%
AUM$997.4B$99M
Dividend Yield1.08%3.49%
Holdings5097
YTD Return+13.25%+30.02%
1Y Return+19.96%+11.77%
3Y Return (annualized)+21.27%-44.82%
5Y Return (annualized)+12.81%-38.34%
Volatility (annualized)14.1%66.3%
Max Drawdown-34.3%-100.0%
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)Direxion Shares ETF Trust
CategoryEquityAlternative
InceptionSep 7, 2010Dec 3, 2009

VOO vs YANG Performance

Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is a ETF from Vanguard (US) and Direxion Daily FTSE China Bear 3X ETF (YANG) is a ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust. Over the past year VOO returned +19.96% while YANG returned +11.77%. Year to date, VOO is up 13.25% versus a gain of 30.02% for YANG.

Over three years, VOO compounded at +21.27% per year against -44.82% for YANG; over five years the annualized figures are +12.81% and -38.34% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +13.49% annualized vs -38.07%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

YANG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 66.3% compared with 14.1% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -34.3% for VOO and -100.0% for YANG. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.38. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VOO charges 0.03% per year while YANG charges 1.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $103 annually, a gap of $100 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VOO currently yields 1.08% against 3.49% for YANG.

Holdings Overlap

0.0%overlap

VOO and YANG share 0 holdings out of 508 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VOO or YANG?

VOO has an expense ratio of 0.03% while YANG charges 1.03%. VOO is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $100 per year of difference.

Which performed better, VOO or YANG?

Over the past year VOO returned +19.96% vs +11.77% for YANG, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), VOO annualized +13.49% vs -38.07% for YANG. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, VOO or YANG?

YANG has been the more volatile fund at 66.3% annualized versus 14.1% for VOO. Worst drawdown: VOO -34.3% vs YANG -100.0%.

Should I hold both VOO and YANG?

VOO and YANG have a monthly-return correlation of -0.38, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between VOO and YANG?

VOO and YANG share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 508 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, VOO or YANG?

VOO yields 1.08% while YANG yields 3.49%, so YANG currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free