VOO vs YOLO

VOO vs YOLO

Which is better, VOO or YOLO?

Large Cap Blend against Small Cap Growth.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 89.6%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOOLess Concentrated: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVOOYOLO
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.51%
AUM$997.4B$36M
Dividend Yield1.08%0.00%
Holdings50920
YTD Return+13.37%Best-9.17%
1Y Return+20.08%Best-2.85%
3Y Return (annualized)+21.29%Best-3.33%
5Y Return (annualized)+12.89%Best-28.48%
Volatility (annualized)16.6%Best53.5%
Max Drawdown-34.3%Best-94.7%
$10,000 over 5 years$18,335Best$1,871
Top 10 Weight36.4%Best89.6%
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)Advisor Shares
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendSmall Cap Growth
InceptionSep 7, 2010Apr 17, 2019

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 18, 2019 to Sep 4, 2026 (7.4 years).

VOO vs YOLO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.4 years both funds cover.

VOO vs YOLO Performance

Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and ADVISORSHARES PURE CANNABIS ETF (YOLO) is an ETF from Advisor Shares. Over the past year VOO returned +20.08% while YOLO returned -2.85%. Year to date, VOO is up 13.37% versus a loss of 9.17% for YOLO.

Over three years, VOO compounded at +21.29% per year against -3.33% for YOLO; over five years the annualized figures are +12.89% and -28.48% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +15.37% annualized vs -22.99%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

YOLO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 53.5% compared with 16.6% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -34.3% for VOO and -94.7% for YOLO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.45. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VOO charges 0.03% per year while YOLO charges 0.51%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $51 annually, a gap of $48 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VOO currently yields 1.08% against 0.00% for YOLO.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 505 holdings in VOO and 19 in YOLO, totalling 99.9% and 100.1% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

The two holdings books were reported 48 days apart, VOO as of Jun 30, 2026 and YOLO as of Aug 17, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

0 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in VOO and 19 in YOLO, against full books of 509 and 20.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 5 positions for YOLO that do not appear in our book for VOO (38.4% of the fund), and 497 for VOO that do not appear in YOLO (99.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of VOO and YOLO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

VOOYOLO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VOO or YOLO?

VOO has an expense ratio of 0.03% while YOLO charges 0.51%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $48 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, VOO or YOLO?

Over the past year VOO returned +20.08% vs -2.85% for YOLO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), VOO annualized +15.37% vs -22.99% for YOLO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, VOO or YOLO?

YOLO has been the more volatile fund at 53.5% annualized versus 16.6% for VOO. Worst drawdown: VOO -34.3% vs YOLO -94.7%.

Should I hold both VOO and YOLO?

VOO and YOLO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.45, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, VOO or YOLO?

VOO yields 1.08% while YOLO yields 0.00%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is YOLO better than VOO?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 89.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.