VTI vs VXF

VTI vs VXF

Which is better, VTI or VXF?

Large Cap Blend against Mid Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, VXF over the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. VXF is less concentrated, with 6.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.3%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VXF

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVTIVXF
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.05%
AUM$690.1B$31.4B
Dividend Yield1.03%1.01%
Holdings3,5243,385
YTD Return+14.54%Best+11.92%
1Y Return+16.83%Best+12.35%
3Y Return (annualized)+22.56%Best+19.22%
5Y Return (annualized)+12.76%Best+6.34%
Volatility (annualized)15.2%Best18.7%
Max Drawdown-56.6%Best-59.4%
$10,000 over 5 years$18,230Best$13,598
Top 10 Weight33.3%6.7%Best
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendMid Cap Blend
InceptionMay 24, 2001Dec 27, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 4, 2002 to Oct 9, 2026 (24.8 years).

VTI vs VXF growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 24.8 years both funds cover.

VTI vs VXF Performance

Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and Vanguard Extended Market ETF (VXF) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year VTI returned +16.83% while VXF returned +12.35%. Year to date, VTI is up 14.54% versus a gain of 11.92% for VXF.

Over three years, VTI compounded at +22.56% per year against +19.22% for VXF; over five years the annualized figures are +12.76% and +6.34% respectively. Across the full 25-year window we track, VXF has the edge at +8.81% annualized vs +8.56%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXF has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.7% compared with 15.2% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -56.6% for VTI and -59.4% for VXF. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.94. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VTI charges 0.03% per year while VXF charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $5 annually, a gap of $2 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VTI currently yields 1.03% against 1.01% for VXF.

Holdings Overlap

VTI already in VXF9.5%
VXF already in VTI93.4%

9.5% of VTI's money is in holdings VXF also owns. 93.4% of VXF's money is in holdings VTI also owns.

Most of VXF is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

2,921 positions in common, counted across the 3,463 positions we hold weights for in VTI and 3,278 in VXF, against full books of 3,524 and 3,385.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 37 positions for VXF that do not appear in our book for VTI (1.5% of the fund), and 495 for VTI that do not appear in VXF (88.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in VTIWeight in VXFDifference
SNOWSnowflake Inc0.13%1.22%1.09%
NETCloudflare Inc (180 Day Lockup)0.12%1.07%0.95%
ARKXSpace Exploration Technologies Corp0.09%0.77%0.68%
LNGCheniere Energy Inc.0.08%0.66%0.58%
BECfd Bloom Energy Corp- A0.08%0.65%0.57%
FERGFerguson Enterprises0.06%0.55%0.49%
ALABAstera Labs Inc - Common0.07%0.50%0.43%
NTRANatera Inc0.05%0.46%0.41%
RVMDRevolution Medicines Inc0.05%0.45%0.40%
RKLBRocket Lab Usa Inc0.05%0.40%0.35%

93.4% of VXF is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

VTIVXF

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VTI or VXF?

VTI has an expense ratio of 0.03% while VXF charges 0.05%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $2 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, VTI or VXF?

Over the past year VTI returned +16.83% vs +12.35% for VXF, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (25 years), VTI annualized +8.56% vs +8.81% for VXF. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, VTI or VXF?

VXF has been the more volatile fund at 18.7% annualized versus 15.2% for VTI. Worst drawdown: VTI -56.6% vs VXF -59.4%.

Should I hold both VTI and VXF?

VTI and VXF have a monthly-return correlation of 0.94, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between VTI and VXF?

93.4% of VXF's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 93.4% of VXF's is in holdings VTI also owns. They hold 2,921 positions in common, counted across the 3,463 positions we hold weights for in VTI and 3,278 in VXF.

Which pays a higher dividend, VTI or VXF?

VTI yields 1.03% while VXF yields 1.01%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXF better than VTI?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, VXF over the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. VXF is less concentrated, with 6.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.