VTI vs WARP
Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF vs VanEck Space ETF
Which is better, VTI or WARP?
Large Cap Blend against All Cap Blend.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 75.7%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | VTI | WARP |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03%Best | 0.50% |
| AUM | $690.1B | $43M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.03% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 3,524 | 44 |
| YTD Return | +14.43%Best | -22.99% |
| 1Y Return | +18.05% | - |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +22.93% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +12.74% | - |
| Top 10 Weight | 33.3%Best | 75.7% |
| Fund Family | Vanguard (US) | VanEck |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | All Cap Blend |
| Inception | May 24, 2001 | May 6, 2026 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
VTI vs WARP growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
VTI vs WARP Performance
Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and VanEck Space ETF (WARP) is an ETF from VanEck. Year to date, VTI is up 14.43% versus a loss of 22.99% for WARP.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
VTI charges 0.03% per year while WARP charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $50 annually, a gap of $47 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VTI currently yields 1.03% against 0.00% for WARP.
Holdings Overlap
0.1% of VTI's money is in holdings WARP also owns. 55.9% of WARP's money is in holdings VTI also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, VTI as of Jul 31, 2026 and WARP as of Sep 15, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
11 positions in common, counted across the 3,463 positions we hold weights for in VTI and 21 in WARP, against full books of 3,524 and 44.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 2 positions for WARP that do not appear in our book for VTI (24.8% of the fund), and 1,143 for VTI that do not appear in WARP (97.3%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in VTI | Weight in WARP | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| RKLBRocket Lab Corp | 0.05% | 10.49% | 10.44% |
| VSATViasat Inc | 0.01% | 6.96% | 6.95% |
| IRDMIridium Communications Inc | 0.01% | 5.97% | 5.96% |
| GSATGlobalstar, Inc. | 0.01% | 5.91% | 5.90% |
| ASTSAst Spacemobile Inc Class A | 0.02% | 5.53% | 5.51% |
| SATS'echostar Communications Corp. Class 'a'' | 0.02% | 5.17% | 5.15% |
| RDWRedwire Corp | 0.00% | 3.84% | 3.84% |
| PLPLANET LABS PBC | 0.01% | 3.42% | 3.41% |
| FLYFirefly Aerospace Inc | 0.00% | 3.40% | 3.40% |
| VOYGVoyager Technologies Inc | 0.00% | 2.77% | 2.77% |
55.9% of WARP is already inside VTI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, VTI or WARP?
VTI has an expense ratio of 0.03% while WARP charges 0.50%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $47 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between VTI and WARP?
55.9% of WARP's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 55.9% of WARP's is in holdings VTI also owns. They hold 11 positions in common, counted across the 3,463 positions we hold weights for in VTI and 21 in WARP.
Which pays a higher dividend, VTI or WARP?
VTI yields 1.03% while WARP yields 0.00%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is WARP better than VTI?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 75.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.