VTI vs WCBR

VTI vs WCBR

Which is better, VTI or WCBR?

Large Cap Blend against All Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 5Y and the full window, WCBR over 1Y and 3Y.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVTIWCBR
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.45%
AUM$666.9B$135M
Dividend Yield1.07%0.00%
Holdings3,54332
YTD Return+13.59%+46.50%Best
1Y Return+20.00%+31.74%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+20.95%+23.60%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+11.81%Best+7.00%
Volatility (annualized)15.3%Best29.3%
Max Drawdown-25.4%Best-52.3%
$10,000 over 5 years$17,474Best$14,026
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)WisdomTree Investments
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendAll Cap Blend
InceptionMay 24, 2001Jan 28, 2021

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2021 to Sep 4, 2026 (5.6 years).

VTI vs WCBR growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.6 years both funds cover.

VTI vs WCBR Performance

Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and WisdomTree Cybersecurity Fund (WCBR) is an ETF from WisdomTree Investments. Over the past year VTI returned +20.00% while WCBR returned +31.74%. Year to date, VTI is up 13.59% versus a gain of 46.50% for WCBR.

Over three years, VTI compounded at +20.95% per year against +23.60% for WCBR; over five years the annualized figures are +11.81% and +7.00% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +13.94% annualized vs +9.09%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

WCBR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 29.3% compared with 15.3% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -25.4% for VTI and -52.3% for WCBR. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.51. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VTI charges 0.03% per year while WCBR charges 0.45%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $45 annually, a gap of $42 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VTI currently yields 1.07% against 0.00% for WCBR.

Holdings Overlap

WCBR already in VTI83.8%

At least 83.8% of WCBR's money is in holdings VTI also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VTI, our book for it covers 92.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

Most of WCBR is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

18 positions in common, counted across the 2,787 positions we hold weights for in VTI and 25 in WCBR, against full books of 3,543 and 32.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in VTIWeight in WCBRDifference
CRWDCrowdstrike Holdings Inc. Class A0.25%7.87%7.62%
PANWPalo Alto Networks, Inc0.38%6.64%6.26%
SSentinelOne Inc0.00%6.22%6.22%
DDOGDatadog Inc0.12%5.94%5.82%
FTNTFortinet Inc0.13%5.64%5.51%
OKTAOkta Inc.0.03%5.53%5.50%
RBRKRubrik Inc-A0.02%5.26%5.24%
TENBTenable Holdings Inc0.00%5.24%5.24%
NTSKNetskope Inc-Cl A0.00%4.75%4.75%
ZSZscaler, Inc0.02%4.49%4.47%

83.8% of WCBR is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

VTIWCBR

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VTI or WCBR?

VTI has an expense ratio of 0.03% while WCBR charges 0.45%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $42 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, VTI or WCBR?

Over the past year VTI returned +20.00% vs +31.74% for WCBR, so WCBR leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), VTI annualized +13.94% vs +9.09% for WCBR. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, VTI or WCBR?

WCBR has been the more volatile fund at 29.3% annualized versus 15.3% for VTI. Worst drawdown: VTI -25.4% vs WCBR -52.3%.

Should I hold both VTI and WCBR?

VTI and WCBR have a monthly-return correlation of 0.51, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between VTI and WCBR?

At least 83.8% of WCBR's money is in holdings VTI also owns. Our book for VTI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 18 positions in common, counted across the 2,787 positions we hold weights for in VTI and 25 in WCBR.

Which pays a higher dividend, VTI or WCBR?

VTI yields 1.07% while WCBR yields 0.00%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is WCBR better than VTI?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 5Y and the full window, WCBR over 1Y and 3Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.