VXUS vs XES
Vanguard Total International Stock ETF vs State Street SPDR S&P Oil & Gas Equipment & Services ETF
Which is better, VXUS or XES?
Large Cap Blend against Small Cap Value.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 3Y and the full window, XES over 1Y and 5Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | VXUS | XES |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.05%Best | 0.35% |
| AUM | $158.1B | $391M |
| Dividend Yield | 2.59% | 1.17% |
| Holdings | 8,747 | 35 |
| YTD Return | +16.15% | +44.75%Best |
| 1Y Return | +27.58% | +75.62%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +20.48%Best | +9.53% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +9.09% | +19.83%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.0%Best | 41.0% |
| Max Drawdown | -39.9%Best | -95.9% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $15,450 | $24,707Best |
| Fund Family | Vanguard (US) | State Street Investment Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Small Cap Value |
| Inception | Jan 26, 2011 | Jun 19, 2006 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Sep 4, 2026 (15.6 years).
VXUS vs XES growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.6 years both funds cover.
VXUS vs XES Performance
Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and State Street SPDR S&P Oil & Gas Equipment & Services ETF (XES) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year VXUS returned +27.58% while XES returned +75.62%. Year to date, VXUS is up 16.15% versus a gain of 44.75% for XES.
Over three years, VXUS compounded at +20.48% per year against +9.53% for XES; over five years the annualized figures are +9.09% and +19.83% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +4.93% annualized vs -6.67%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
XES has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 41.0% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -39.9% for VXUS and -95.9% for XES. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.62. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
VXUS charges 0.05% per year while XES charges 0.35%. On a $10,000 position that is $5 vs $35 annually, a gap of $30 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VXUS currently yields 2.59% against 1.17% for XES.
Holdings Overlap
At least 3.2% of XES's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
XES and VXUS share little of their money.
1 positions in common, counted across the 8,094 positions we hold weights for in VXUS and 35 in XES, against full books of 8,747 and 35.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in VXUS | Weight in XES | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| HALHalliburton Co. | 0.02% | 3.21% | 3.19% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of VXUS and XES you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, VXUS or XES?
VXUS has an expense ratio of 0.05% while XES charges 0.35%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $30 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, VXUS or XES?
Over the past year VXUS returned +27.58% vs +75.62% for XES, so XES leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), VXUS annualized +4.93% vs -6.67% for XES. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, VXUS or XES?
XES has been the more volatile fund at 41.0% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: VXUS -39.9% vs XES -95.9%.
Should I hold both VXUS and XES?
VXUS and XES have a monthly-return correlation of 0.62, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between VXUS and XES?
At least 3.2% of XES's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 8,094 positions we hold weights for in VXUS and 35 in XES.
Which pays a higher dividend, VXUS or XES?
VXUS yields 2.59% while XES yields 1.17%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is XES better than VXUS?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 3Y and the full window, XES over 1Y and 5Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.